Junk Removal in Mount Pleasant, IA: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Mount Pleasant has 3 junk removal companies by the latest Census count, or 3.4 for every 10,000 of its 8,951 residents. That is below the Iowa median for places we measured (4.9 per 10,000), so Mount Pleasant has fewer junk removal companies per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

In Mount Pleasant, a typical customer is someone clearing a garage who wants a price before booking. They type “furniture pickup” or “junk removal near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for junk removal companies →

Mount Pleasant Market Snapshot

MeasureMount Pleasant, IA
Junk Removal Company establishments (ZIP 52641)3
Per 10,000 residents3.4
Iowa median per 10,000 (places measured)4.9
Rank among 5 measured IA places4th
Junk Removal Company establishments in Henry County3
Population8,951
Households3,317
Median household income$61,042
Median age37.5
Owner-occupied homes63.7%
Commute by car, truck or van90.5%

How Customers Search for a Junk Removal in Mount Pleasant, IA

Here is how customers in Mount Pleasant phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Junk Removal Company

With 3,317 households, that works out to about one junk removal company for every 1,106 households in Mount Pleasant.

Henry County as a whole has 3 of these establishments, so Mount Pleasant accounts for roughly 100% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Mount Pleasant is $61,042. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 63.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 37.5. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

90.5% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $160,900 and the median gross rent is $826 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

For junk removal companies in Mount Pleasant, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Junk Removal Companies

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your junk removal company website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many junk removal companies are in Mount Pleasant, IA?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 junk removal company establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Mount Pleasant (52641). That is 3.4 per 10,000 residents, 4th of 5 Iowa places we measured.

How do people in Mount Pleasant, IA search for a junk removal?

Short searches like “junk removal Mount Pleasant” and “junk removal Mount Pleasant IA”, plus longer ones such as “affordable junk removal service in Mount Pleasant IA” and “best junk removal apps in Mount Pleasant IA”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is junk removal usually in Mount Pleasant IA?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a junk removal, which is why junk removal companies in Mount Pleasant that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Mount Pleasant a competitive market for junk removal companies?

By our measure the market is under-served: 3.4 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Iowa median of 4.9.

What should a junk removal company website in Mount Pleasant include?

Start with photo-based quote form, pickup scheduling and what you take and what you do not, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a junk removal company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Junk Removal Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 562111 (Solid waste collection (junk removal not split by NAICS)), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Mount Pleasant (52641). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.