Landscaping in Lockport, LA: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Lockport has 3 landscaping companies by the latest Census count, or 11.5 for every 10,000 of its 2,618 residents. That is about 1.5 times the Louisiana median for places we measured, so Lockport is a crowded market for landscaping companies. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

In Lockport, a typical customer is a homeowner planning a yard project. They type “yard cleanup” or “landscaper near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for landscaping companies →

Lockport Market Snapshot

MeasureLockport, LA
Landscaping Company establishments (ZIP 70374)3
Per 10,000 residents11.5
Louisiana median per 10,000 (places measured)7.5
Rank among 87 measured LA places33rd
Landscaping Company establishments in Lafourche Parish16
Population2,618
Households1,003
Median household income$60,398
Median age41.3
Owner-occupied homes76.6%
Commute by car, truck or van97.6%

How Customers Search for a Landscaping in Lockport, LA

Searches for this service around Lockport come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Landscaping Company

With 1,003 households, that works out to about one landscaping company for every 334 households in Lockport.

Lafourche Parish as a whole has 16 of these establishments, so Lockport accounts for roughly 19% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Lockport is $60,398. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 76.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 41.3. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

97.6% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

77.7% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $160,800 and the median gross rent is $958 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

With 3 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Lockport landscaping company:

Get a Website Built for Landscaping Companies

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your landscaping company and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many landscaping companies are in Lockport, LA?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 landscaping company establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Lockport (70374). That is 11.5 per 10,000 residents, 33rd of 87 Louisiana places we measured.

How do people in Lockport, LA search for a landscaping?

Short searches like “landscaping Lockport” and “landscaping Lockport LA”, plus longer ones such as “same day landscaping service in Lockport LA” and “landscaping open now in Lockport LA”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a landscaping foreman do in Lockport LA?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a landscaping, which is why landscaping companies in Lockport that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Lockport a competitive market for landscaping companies?

By our measure the market is crowded: 11.5 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Louisiana median of 7.5.

What should a landscaping company website in Lockport include?

Start with project estimate form, project gallery and seasonal service plans, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a landscaping company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Landscaping Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 561730 (Landscaping services), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Lockport (70374). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.