Landscaping in Ravensworth, VA: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Ravensworth has 3 landscaping companies by the latest Census count, or 12.1 for every 10,000 of its 2,475 residents. That is close to the Virginia median of 10.2 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Ravensworth is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Think about a homeowner planning a yard project in Ravensworth. A search for “landscape design” or “landscaper near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for landscaping companies →

Ravensworth Market Snapshot

MeasureRavensworth, VA
Landscaping Company establishments (ZIP 22151)3
Per 10,000 residents12.1
Virginia median per 10,000 (places measured)10.2
Rank among 198 measured VA places86th
Landscaping Company establishments in Fairfax County271
Population2,475
Households790
Median household income$166,094
Median age41.4
Owner-occupied homes85.3%
Commute by car, truck or van69.4%

How Customers Search for a Landscaping in Ravensworth, VA

Here is how customers in Ravensworth phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Landscaping Company

With 790 households, that works out to about one landscaping company for every 263 households in Ravensworth.

Fairfax County as a whole has 271 of these establishments, so Ravensworth accounts for roughly 1% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Ravensworth is $166,094. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 85.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 41.4. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

69.4% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

94.6% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $714,400 and the median gross rent is $2,414 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

With 3 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Ravensworth landscaping company:

Get a Website Built for Landscaping Companies

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many landscaping companies are in Ravensworth, VA?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 landscaping company establishments in ZIP code 22151, which covers most of Ravensworth (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 12.1 per 10,000 residents, 86th of 198 Virginia places we measured.

How do people in Ravensworth, VA search for a landscaping?

Short searches like “landscaping Ravensworth” and “landscaping Ravensworth VA”, plus longer ones such as “affordable landscaping supplies in Ravensworth VA” and “best landscaping company in Ravensworth VA”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is landscaping per month in Ravensworth VA?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a landscaping, which is why landscaping companies in Ravensworth that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Ravensworth a competitive market for landscaping companies?

By our measure the market is about average: 12.1 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Virginia median of 10.2.

What should a landscaping company website in Ravensworth include?

Start with project estimate form, project gallery and seasonal service plans, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a landscaping company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Landscaping Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 561730 (Landscaping services), taken from ZIP code 22151, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Ravensworth; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.