Lawyer in Melbourne, AR: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Melbourne has 3 law firms by the latest Census count, or 13.3 for every 10,000 of its 2,263 residents. That is about 1.8 times the Arkansas median for places we measured, so Melbourne is a crowded market for law firms. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about someone with a legal problem looking for a consultation this week in Melbourne. A search for “free consultation attorney” or “lawyer near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for law firms →

Melbourne Market Snapshot

MeasureMelbourne, AR
Law Firm establishments (ZIP 72556)3
Per 10,000 residents13.3
Arkansas median per 10,000 (places measured)7.4
Rank among 63 measured AR places16th
Law Firm establishments in Izard County3
Population2,263
Households807
Median household income$39,469
Median age40
Owner-occupied homes54.9%
Commute by car, truck or van93.6%

How Customers Search for a Lawyer in Melbourne, AR

People looking for this service in Melbourne tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Law Firm

With 807 households, that works out to about one law firm for every 269 households in Melbourne.

Izard County as a whole has 3 of these establishments, so Melbourne accounts for roughly 100% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Melbourne is $39,469. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 54.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 40. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

93.6% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $172,800 and the median gross rent is $601 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

For law firms in Melbourne, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Law Firms

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your law firm website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many law firms are in Melbourne, AR?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 law firm establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Melbourne (72556). That is 13.3 per 10,000 residents, 16th of 63 Arkansas places we measured.

How do people in Melbourne, AR search for a lawyer?

Short searches like “lawyer Melbourne” and “lawyer Melbourne AR”, plus longer ones such as “lawyer cost for dui in Melbourne AR” and “are lawyers open on saturday in Melbourne AR”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

Do i need a lawyer for small claims court in Melbourne AR?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a lawyer, which is why law firms in Melbourne that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Melbourne a competitive market for law firms?

By our measure the market is crowded: 13.3 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Arkansas median of 7.4.

What should a law firm website in Melbourne include?

Start with consultation request form, practice area pages and after-hours text-back, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a law firm cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Law Firm Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541110 (Offices of lawyers), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Melbourne (72556). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.