Lawn Care Company Websites in Fort Worth, TX

Fort Worth has 137 lawn care companies by the latest Census count, or 1.4 for every 10,000 of its 963,194 residents. That is close to the Texas median of 1.7 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Fort Worth is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Think about a homeowner who wants weekly mowing set up without phone tag in Fort Worth. A search for “lawn care prices” or “lawn mowing service near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for lawn care companies →

Fort Worth Market Snapshot

MeasureFort Worth, TX
Lawn Care Company establishments in Fort Worth (ZIP-level)137
Per 10,000 residents1.4
Texas median per 10,000 (places measured)1.7
Rank among 88 measured TX places56th
Lawn Care Company establishments in Denton County232
Population963,194
Households342,126
Median household income$79,507
Median age33.6
Owner-occupied homes57.0%
Commute by car, truck or van82.2%

What the Numbers Mean for a Lawn Care Company

With 342,126 households, that works out to about one lawn care company for every 2,497 households in Fort Worth.

Denton County as a whole has 232 of these establishments, so Fort Worth accounts for roughly 59% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Fort Worth is $79,507. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 57.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 33.6. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

82.2% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $303,000 and the median gross rent is $1,509 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

With 137 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Fort Worth lawn care company:

Get a Website Built for Lawn Care Companies

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many lawn care companies are in Fort Worth, TX?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 137 lawn care company establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Fort Worth. That is 1.4 per 10,000 residents, 56th of 88 Texas places we measured.

Is Fort Worth a competitive market for lawn care companies?

By our measure the market is about average: 1.4 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Texas median of 1.7.

What should a lawn care company website in Fort Worth include?

Start with quote form with lot size, seasonal service plans and service area list, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a lawn care company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Lawn Care Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 561730 (Landscaping services), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Fort Worth. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.