Lawn Care in Halstead, KS: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Halstead has 3 lawn care companies by the latest Census count, or 11.9 for every 10,000 of its 2,516 residents. That is about 1.8 times the Kansas median for places we measured, so Halstead is a crowded market for lawn care companies. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Picture a homeowner who wants weekly mowing set up without phone tag in Halstead. They search things like “lawn mowing service near me”, “lawn care prices” or “weed control service”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for lawn care companies →

Halstead Market Snapshot

MeasureHalstead, KS
Lawn Care Company establishments (ZIP 67056)3
Per 10,000 residents11.9
Kansas median per 10,000 (places measured)6.6
Rank among 58 measured KS places11th
Lawn Care Company establishments in Harvey County19
Population2,516
Households896
Median household income$76,250
Median age38.6
Owner-occupied homes76.7%
Commute by car, truck or van93.0%

How Customers Search for a Lawn Care in Halstead, KS

Searches for this service around Halstead come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Lawn Care Company

With 896 households, that works out to about one lawn care company for every 299 households in Halstead.

Harvey County as a whole has 19 of these establishments, so Halstead accounts for roughly 16% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Halstead is $76,250. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 76.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 38.6. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

93.0% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $163,000 and the median gross rent is $826 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

A Halstead customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Lawn Care Companies

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your lawn care company and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many lawn care companies are in Halstead, KS?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 lawn care company establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Halstead (67056). That is 11.9 per 10,000 residents, 11th of 58 Kansas places we measured.

How do people in Halstead, KS search for a lawn care?

Short searches like “lawn care Halstead” and “lawn care Halstead KS”, plus longer ones such as “lawn care cost average in Halstead KS” and “lawn care services in my area in Halstead KS”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What do i need for a lawn care business in Halstead KS?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a lawn care, which is why lawn care companies in Halstead that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Halstead a competitive market for lawn care companies?

By our measure the market is crowded: 11.9 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Kansas median of 6.6.

What should a lawn care company website in Halstead include?

Start with quote form with lot size, seasonal service plans and service area list, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a lawn care company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Lawn Care Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 561730 (Landscaping services), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Halstead (67056). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.