Locksmith in Balmville, NY: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Balmville has 3 locksmiths by the latest Census count, or 8.8 for every 10,000 of its 3,399 residents. That is about 2.5 times the New York median for places we measured, so Balmville is a crowded market for locksmiths. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

In Balmville, a typical customer is someone locked out who calls the first number they see. They type “rekey locks” or “locksmith near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for locksmiths →

Balmville Market Snapshot

MeasureBalmville, NY
Locksmith establishments (ZIP 12550)3
Per 10,000 residents8.8
New York median per 10,000 (places measured)3.5
Rank among 13 measured NY places1st
Locksmith establishments in Orange County6
Population3,399
Households1,137
Median household income$120,694
Median age47.2
Owner-occupied homes77.3%
Commute by car, truck or van80.0%

How Customers Search for a Locksmith in Balmville, NY

People looking for this service in Balmville tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Locksmith

With 1,137 households, that works out to about one locksmith for every 379 households in Balmville.

Orange County as a whole has 6 of these establishments, so Balmville accounts for roughly 50% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Balmville is $120,694. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 77.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 47.2. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

80.0% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

76.0% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $392,200 and the median gross rent is $1,656 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

A Balmville customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Locksmiths

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your locksmith and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many locksmiths are in Balmville, NY?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 locksmith establishments in ZIP code 12550, which covers most of Balmville (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 8.8 per 10,000 residents, 1st of 13 New York places we measured.

How do people in Balmville, NY search for a locksmith?

Short searches like “locksmith Balmville” and “locksmith Balmville NY”, plus longer ones such as “best locksmith in my area in Balmville NY” and “locksmith for cars near Balmville NY”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does a locksmith cost in Balmville NY?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a locksmith, which is why locksmiths in Balmville that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Balmville a competitive market for locksmiths?

By our measure the market is crowded: 8.8 establishments per 10,000 residents against a New York median of 3.5.

What should a locksmith website in Balmville include?

Start with click-to-call on every page, missed-call text-back and service and price ranges, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a locksmith cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Locksmith Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 561622 (Locksmiths), taken from ZIP code 12550, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Balmville; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.