Locksmith Websites in Carrollton, TX

Carrollton has 4 locksmiths by the latest Census count, or 0.3 for every 10,000 of its 133,740 residents. That is about 3.4 times the Texas median for places we measured, so Carrollton is a crowded market for locksmiths. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Most locksmiths in Carrollton get found the same way: someone locked out who calls the first number they see searches “locksmith near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for locksmiths →

Carrollton Market Snapshot

MeasureCarrollton, TX
Locksmith establishments in Carrollton (ZIP-level)4
Per 10,000 residents0.3
Texas median per 10,000 (places measured)0.1
Rank among 8 measured TX places2nd
Locksmith establishments in Collin County20
Population133,740
Households51,995
Median household income$101,396
Median age39.2
Owner-occupied homes58.5%
Commute by car, truck or van75.0%

What the Numbers Mean for a Locksmith

With 51,995 households, that works out to about one locksmith for every 12,999 households in Carrollton.

Collin County as a whole has 20 of these establishments, so Carrollton accounts for roughly 20% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Carrollton is $101,396. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 58.5% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 39.2. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

75.0% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

26.0% of housing units were built before 1980, so much of the housing is newer and upgrades are more common than major repairs.

The median home value is $381,000 and the median gross rent is $1,735 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

A Carrollton customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Locksmiths

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your locksmith website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many locksmiths are in Carrollton, TX?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 4 locksmith establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Carrollton. That is 0.3 per 10,000 residents, 2nd of 8 Texas places we measured.

Is Carrollton a competitive market for locksmiths?

By our measure the market is crowded: 0.3 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Texas median of 0.1.

What should a locksmith website in Carrollton include?

Start with click-to-call on every page, missed-call text-back and service and price ranges, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a locksmith cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Locksmith Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 561622 (Locksmiths), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Carrollton. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.