Locksmith in Owings Mills, MD: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Owings Mills has 3 locksmiths by the latest Census count, or 0.8 for every 10,000 of its 37,245 residents. That is below the Maryland median for places we measured (2.0 per 10,000), so Owings Mills has fewer locksmiths per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

Most locksmiths in Owings Mills get found the same way: someone locked out who calls the first number they see searches “locksmith near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for locksmiths →

Owings Mills Market Snapshot

MeasureOwings Mills, MD
Locksmith establishments (ZIP 21117)3
Per 10,000 residents0.8
Maryland median per 10,000 (places measured)2.0
Rank among 2 measured MD places2nd
Locksmith establishments in Baltimore County14
Population37,245
Households14,627
Median household income$96,243
Median age33.4
Owner-occupied homes45.3%
Commute by car, truck or van70.9%

How Customers Search for a Locksmith in Owings Mills, MD

People looking for this service in Owings Mills tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Locksmith

With 14,627 households, that works out to about one locksmith for every 4,876 households in Owings Mills.

Baltimore County as a whole has 14 of these establishments, so Owings Mills accounts for roughly 21% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Owings Mills is $96,243. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 45.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 33.4. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

70.9% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

25.5% of housing units were built before 1980, so much of the housing is newer and upgrades are more common than major repairs.

The median home value is $361,000 and the median gross rent is $1,841 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

A Owings Mills customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Locksmiths

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your locksmith and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many locksmiths are in Owings Mills, MD?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 locksmith establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Owings Mills (21117). That is 0.8 per 10,000 residents, 2nd of 2 Maryland places we measured.

How do people in Owings Mills, MD search for a locksmith?

Short searches like “locksmith Owings Mills” and “locksmith Owings Mills MD”, plus longer ones such as “locksmith for cars near Owings Mills MD” and “locksmith open today near Owings Mills MD”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does a locksmith charge to rekey a lock in Owings Mills MD?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a locksmith, which is why locksmiths in Owings Mills that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Owings Mills a competitive market for locksmiths?

By our measure the market is under-served: 0.8 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Maryland median of 2.0.

What should a locksmith website in Owings Mills include?

Start with click-to-call on every page, missed-call text-back and service and price ranges, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a locksmith cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Locksmith Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 561622 (Locksmiths), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Owings Mills (21117). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.