Locksmith in Pajaro, CA: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Pajaro has 3 locksmiths by the latest Census count, or 10.3 for every 10,000 of its 2,899 residents. That is close to the California median of 8.6 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Pajaro is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Think about someone locked out who calls the first number they see in Pajaro. A search for “locked out of car” or “locksmith near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for locksmiths →

Pajaro Market Snapshot

MeasurePajaro, CA
Locksmith establishments (ZIP 95076)3
Per 10,000 residents10.3
California median per 10,000 (places measured)8.6
Rank among 11 measured CA places4th
Population2,899
Households689
Median household income$84,875
Median age30.1
Owner-occupied homes31.3%
Commute by car, truck or van78.8%

How Customers Search for a Locksmith in Pajaro, CA

People looking for this service in Pajaro tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Locksmith

With 689 households, that works out to about one locksmith for every 230 households in Pajaro.

The median household income in Pajaro is $84,875. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 31.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 30.1. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

78.8% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

60.2% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $750,000 and the median gross rent is $1,850 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

For locksmiths in Pajaro, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Locksmiths

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your locksmith and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many locksmiths are in Pajaro, CA?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 locksmith establishments in ZIP code 95076, which covers most of Pajaro (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 10.3 per 10,000 residents, 4th of 11 California places we measured.

How do people in Pajaro, CA search for a locksmith?

Short searches like “locksmith Pajaro” and “locksmith Pajaro CA”, plus longer ones such as “locksmith cost to rekey in Pajaro CA” and “locksmith open on sunday in Pajaro CA”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does a locksmith cost to open a door in Pajaro CA?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a locksmith, which is why locksmiths in Pajaro that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Pajaro a competitive market for locksmiths?

By our measure the market is about average: 10.3 establishments per 10,000 residents against a California median of 8.6.

What should a locksmith website in Pajaro include?

Start with click-to-call on every page, missed-call text-back and service and price ranges, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a locksmith cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Locksmith Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 561622 (Locksmiths), taken from ZIP code 95076, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Pajaro; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.