Marketing Agency in Lake Orion, MI: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Lake Orion has 3 marketing agencies by the latest Census count, or 10.5 for every 10,000 of its 2,863 residents. That is about 1.5 times the Michigan median for places we measured, so Lake Orion is a crowded market for marketing agencies. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

In Lake Orion, a typical customer is a business owner checking results before a discovery call. They type “social media management” or “marketing agency near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for marketing agencies →

Lake Orion Market Snapshot

MeasureLake Orion, MI
Marketing Agency establishments (ZIP 48362)3
Per 10,000 residents10.5
Michigan median per 10,000 (places measured)6.8
Rank among 58 measured MI places19th
Marketing Agency establishments in Oakland County441
Population2,863
Households1,206
Median household income$101,318
Median age42.5
Owner-occupied homes72.6%
Commute by car, truck or van73.9%

How Customers Search for a Marketing Agency in Lake Orion, MI

Searches for this service around Lake Orion come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Marketing Agency

With 1,206 households, that works out to about one marketing agency for every 402 households in Lake Orion.

Oakland County as a whole has 441 of these establishments, so Lake Orion accounts for roughly 1% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Lake Orion is $101,318. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 72.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 42.5. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

73.9% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $376,600 and the median gross rent is $798 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

For marketing agencies in Lake Orion, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Marketing Agencies

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many marketing agencies are in Lake Orion, MI?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 marketing agency establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Lake Orion (48362). That is 10.5 per 10,000 residents, 19th of 58 Michigan places we measured.

How do people in Lake Orion, MI search for a marketing agency?

Short searches like “marketing agency Lake Orion” and “marketing agency Lake Orion MI”, plus longer ones such as “marketing agency price in Lake Orion MI” and “best marketing agency for contractors in Lake Orion MI”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

Does a marketing agency need insurance in Lake Orion MI?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a marketing agency, which is why marketing agencies in Lake Orion that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Lake Orion a competitive market for marketing agencies?

By our measure the market is crowded: 10.5 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Michigan median of 6.8.

What should a marketing agency website in Lake Orion include?

Start with discovery call booking, case studies with numbers and service pages by channel, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a marketing agency cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Marketing Agency Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541810, 541613 (Advertising agencies and marketing consulting services), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Lake Orion (48362). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.