Marketing Agency Websites in Lakeland, FL

Lakeland has 8 marketing agencies by the latest Census count, or 0.7 for every 10,000 of its 119,961 residents. That is below the Florida median for places we measured (3.7 per 10,000), so Lakeland has fewer marketing agencies per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

Most marketing agencies in Lakeland get found the same way: a business owner checking results before a discovery call searches “marketing agency near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for marketing agencies →

Lakeland Market Snapshot

MeasureLakeland, FL
Marketing Agency establishments in Lakeland (ZIP-level)8
Per 10,000 residents0.7
Florida median per 10,000 (places measured)3.7
Rank among 133 measured FL places126th
Marketing Agency establishments in Polk County96
Population119,961
Households47,816
Median household income$64,185
Median age38.9
Owner-occupied homes56.4%
Commute by car, truck or van78.5%

What the Numbers Mean for a Marketing Agency

With 47,816 households, that works out to about one marketing agency for every 5,977 households in Lakeland.

Polk County as a whole has 96 of these establishments, so Lakeland accounts for roughly 8% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Lakeland is $64,185. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 56.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 38.9. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

78.5% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $249,400 and the median gross rent is $1,395 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a marketing agency site in Lakeland needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Marketing Agencies

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your marketing agency website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many marketing agencies are in Lakeland, FL?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 8 marketing agency establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Lakeland. That is 0.7 per 10,000 residents, 126th of 133 Florida places we measured.

Is Lakeland a competitive market for marketing agencies?

By our measure the market is under-served: 0.7 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Florida median of 3.7.

What should a marketing agency website in Lakeland include?

Start with discovery call booking, case studies with numbers and service pages by channel, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a marketing agency cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Marketing Agency Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541810, 541613 (Advertising agencies and marketing consulting services), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Lakeland. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.