Massage in Argo, AL: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Argo has 3 massage therapy studios by the latest Census count, or 6.7 for every 10,000 of its 4,479 residents. That is about 1.8 times the Alabama median for places we measured, so Argo is a crowded market for massage therapy studios. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about someone looking for a same-day massage in Argo. A search for “deep tissue massage” or “massage near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for massage therapy studios →

Argo Market Snapshot

MeasureArgo, AL
Massage Therapy Studio establishments (ZIP 35173)3
Per 10,000 residents6.7
Alabama median per 10,000 (places measured)3.7
Rank among 16 measured AL places5th
Massage Therapy Studio establishments in Jefferson County41
Population4,479
Households1,693
Median household income$105,128
Median age33.1
Owner-occupied homes92.4%
Commute by car, truck or van82.3%

How Customers Search for a Massage in Argo, AL

Here is how customers in Argo phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Massage Therapy Studio

With 1,693 households, that works out to about one massage therapy studio for every 564 households in Argo.

Jefferson County as a whole has 41 of these establishments, so Argo accounts for roughly 7% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Argo is $105,128. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 92.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 33.1. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

82.3% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

For massage therapy studios in Argo, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Massage Therapy Studios

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your massage therapy studio website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many massage therapy studios are in Argo, AL?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 massage therapy studio establishments in ZIP code 35173, which covers most of Argo (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 6.7 per 10,000 residents, 5th of 16 Alabama places we measured.

How do people in Argo, AL search for a massage?

Short searches like “massage Argo” and “massage Argo AL”, plus longer ones such as “massage cost in vietnam in Argo AL” and “massage same day as botox in Argo AL”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

Do i need a massage or a chiropractor in Argo AL?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a massage, which is why massage therapy studios in Argo that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Argo a competitive market for massage therapy studios?

By our measure the market is crowded: 6.7 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Alabama median of 3.7.

What should a massage therapy studio website in Argo include?

Start with online booking by therapist, service menu and prices and gift cards, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a massage therapy studio cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Massage Therapy Studio Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 621399 (Offices of all other miscellaneous health practitioners (includes massage therapists; not split by NAICS)), taken from ZIP code 35173, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Argo; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.