Massage in Bawcomville, LA: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Bawcomville has 3 massage therapy studios by the latest Census count, or 10.7 for every 10,000 of its 2,804 residents. That is about 1.5 times the Louisiana median for places we measured, so Bawcomville is a crowded market for massage therapy studios. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

In Bawcomville, a typical customer is someone looking for a same-day massage. They type “massage open today” or “massage near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for massage therapy studios →

Bawcomville Market Snapshot

MeasureBawcomville, LA
Massage Therapy Studio establishments (ZIP 71292)3
Per 10,000 residents10.7
Louisiana median per 10,000 (places measured)7.4
Rank among 42 measured LA places14th
Massage Therapy Studio establishments in Ouachita Parish49
Population2,804
Households1,205
Median household income$24,929
Median age39.7
Owner-occupied homes65.0%
Commute by car, truck or van93.9%

How Customers Search for a Massage in Bawcomville, LA

Here is how customers in Bawcomville phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Massage Therapy Studio

With 1,205 households, that works out to about one massage therapy studio for every 402 households in Bawcomville.

Ouachita Parish as a whole has 49 of these establishments, so Bawcomville accounts for roughly 6% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Bawcomville is $24,929. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 65.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 39.7. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

93.9% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

For massage therapy studios in Bawcomville, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Massage Therapy Studios

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your massage therapy studio and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many massage therapy studios are in Bawcomville, LA?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 massage therapy studio establishments in ZIP code 71292, which covers most of Bawcomville (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 10.7 per 10,000 residents, 14th of 42 Louisiana places we measured.

How do people in Bawcomville, LA search for a massage?

Short searches like “massage Bawcomville” and “massage Bawcomville LA”, plus longer ones such as “massage cost hand and stone in Bawcomville LA” and “massage same day as botox in Bawcomville LA”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

Do i need a massage gun in Bawcomville LA?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a massage, which is why massage therapy studios in Bawcomville that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Bawcomville a competitive market for massage therapy studios?

By our measure the market is crowded: 10.7 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Louisiana median of 7.4.

What should a massage therapy studio website in Bawcomville include?

Start with online booking by therapist, service menu and prices and gift cards, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a massage therapy studio cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Massage Therapy Studio Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 621399 (Offices of all other miscellaneous health practitioners (includes massage therapists; not split by NAICS)), taken from ZIP code 71292, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Bawcomville; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.