Massage in McCall, ID: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

McCall has 3 massage therapy studios by the latest Census count, or 7.6 for every 10,000 of its 3,946 residents. That is about 1.5 times the Idaho median for places we measured, so McCall is a crowded market for massage therapy studios. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Picture someone looking for a same-day massage in McCall. They search things like “massage near me”, “deep tissue massage” or “massage open today”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for massage therapy studios →

McCall Market Snapshot

MeasureMcCall, ID
Massage Therapy Studio establishments (ZIP 83638)3
Per 10,000 residents7.6
Idaho median per 10,000 (places measured)5.0
Rank among 22 measured ID places6th
Massage Therapy Studio establishments in Valley County4
Population3,946
Households1,675
Median household income$60,253
Median age38.9
Owner-occupied homes70.6%
Commute by car, truck or van52.0%

How Customers Search for a Massage in McCall, ID

Here is how customers in McCall phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Massage Therapy Studio

With 1,675 households, that works out to about one massage therapy studio for every 558 households in McCall.

Valley County as a whole has 4 of these establishments, so McCall accounts for roughly 75% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in McCall is $60,253. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 70.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 38.9. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

52.0% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

A McCall customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Massage Therapy Studios

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your massage therapy studio and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many massage therapy studios are in McCall, ID?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 massage therapy studio establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is McCall (83638). That is 7.6 per 10,000 residents, 6th of 22 Idaho places we measured.

How do people in McCall, ID search for a massage?

Short searches like “massage McCall” and “massage McCall ID”, plus longer ones such as “massage open today in McCall ID” and “best massage gun 2026 in McCall ID”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is massage envy membership in McCall ID?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a massage, which is why massage therapy studios in McCall that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is McCall a competitive market for massage therapy studios?

By our measure the market is crowded: 7.6 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Idaho median of 5.0.

What should a massage therapy studio website in McCall include?

Start with online booking by therapist, service menu and prices and gift cards, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a massage therapy studio cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Massage Therapy Studio Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 621399 (Offices of all other miscellaneous health practitioners (includes massage therapists; not split by NAICS)), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is McCall (83638). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.