Movers in New Castle, DE: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

New Castle has 3 moving companies by the latest Census count, or 5.4 for every 10,000 of its 5,579 residents. That is close to the Delaware median of 4.5 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in New Castle is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Picture a family collecting moving quotes a few weeks out in New Castle. They search things like “local movers near me”, “moving quote” or “movers for apartment”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for moving companies →

New Castle Market Snapshot

MeasureNew Castle, DE
Moving Company establishments (ZIP 19720)3
Per 10,000 residents5.4
Delaware median per 10,000 (places measured)4.5
Rank among 2 measured DE places1st
Moving Company establishments in New Castle County10
Population5,579
Households2,774
Median household income$89,205
Median age48.5
Owner-occupied homes63.4%
Commute by car, truck or van73.0%

How Customers Search for a Movers in New Castle, DE

Searches for this service around New Castle come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Moving Company

With 2,774 households, that works out to about one moving company for every 925 households in New Castle.

New Castle County as a whole has 10 of these establishments, so New Castle accounts for roughly 30% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in New Castle is $89,205. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 63.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 48.5. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

73.0% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $285,100 and the median gross rent is $1,739 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

For moving companies in New Castle, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Moving Companies

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your moving company website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many moving companies are in New Castle, DE?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 moving company establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is New Castle (19720). That is 5.4 per 10,000 residents, 1st of 2 Delaware places we measured.

How do people in New Castle, DE search for a movers?

Short searches like “movers New Castle” and “movers New Castle DE”, plus longer ones such as “movers near New Castle DE affordable” and “movers cost calculator in New Castle DE”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does a movers cost in New Castle DE?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a movers, which is why moving companies in New Castle that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is New Castle a competitive market for moving companies?

By our measure the market is about average: 5.4 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Delaware median of 4.5.

What should a moving company website in New Castle include?

Start with move quote form with dates and rooms, service area list and what is included in each quote, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a moving company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Moving Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 484210 (Used household and office goods moving), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is New Castle (19720). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.