Movers in Prairie Creek, AR: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Prairie Creek has 3 moving companies by the latest Census count, or 12.0 for every 10,000 of its 2,493 residents. That is close to the Arkansas median of 10.9 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Prairie Creek is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Picture a family collecting moving quotes a few weeks out in Prairie Creek. They search things like “local movers near me”, “moving quote” or “movers for apartment”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for moving companies →

Prairie Creek Market Snapshot

MeasurePrairie Creek, AR
Moving Company establishments (ZIP 72756)3
Per 10,000 residents12.0
Arkansas median per 10,000 (places measured)10.9
Rank among 2 measured AR places1st
Moving Company establishments in Benton County11
Population2,493
Households942
Median household income$93,391
Median age48.4
Owner-occupied homes78.5%
Commute by car, truck or van77.4%

How Customers Search for a Movers in Prairie Creek, AR

Searches for this service around Prairie Creek come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Moving Company

With 942 households, that works out to about one moving company for every 314 households in Prairie Creek.

Benton County as a whole has 11 of these establishments, so Prairie Creek accounts for roughly 27% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Prairie Creek is $93,391. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 78.5% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 48.4. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

77.4% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $423,300 and the median gross rent is $897 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a moving company site in Prairie Creek needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Moving Companies

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many moving companies are in Prairie Creek, AR?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 moving company establishments in ZIP code 72756, which covers most of Prairie Creek (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 12.0 per 10,000 residents, 1st of 2 Arkansas places we measured.

How do people in Prairie Creek, AR search for a movers?

Short searches like “movers Prairie Creek” and “movers Prairie Creek AR”, plus longer ones such as “movers same day service in Prairie Creek AR” and “movers near Prairie Creek AR prices”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is movers near Prairie Creek AR

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a movers, which is why moving companies in Prairie Creek that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Prairie Creek a competitive market for moving companies?

By our measure the market is about average: 12.0 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Arkansas median of 10.9.

What should a moving company website in Prairie Creek include?

Start with move quote form with dates and rooms, service area list and what is included in each quote, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a moving company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Moving Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 484210 (Used household and office goods moving), taken from ZIP code 72756, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Prairie Creek; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.