Movers in Roseville, MN: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Roseville has 3 moving companies by the latest Census count, or 0.8 for every 10,000 of its 35,802 residents. That is below the Minnesota median for places we measured (2.7 per 10,000), so Roseville has fewer moving companies per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

In Roseville, a typical customer is a family collecting moving quotes a few weeks out. They type “movers for apartment” or “local movers near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for moving companies →

Roseville Market Snapshot

MeasureRoseville, MN
Moving Company establishments (ZIP 55113)3
Per 10,000 residents0.8
Minnesota median per 10,000 (places measured)2.7
Rank among 8 measured MN places7th
Moving Company establishments in Ramsey County14
Population35,802
Households15,570
Median household income$86,930
Median age41.1
Owner-occupied homes66.4%
Commute by car, truck or van72.4%

How Customers Search for a Movers in Roseville, MN

Here is how customers in Roseville phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Moving Company

With 15,570 households, that works out to about one moving company for every 5,190 households in Roseville.

Ramsey County as a whole has 14 of these establishments, so Roseville accounts for roughly 21% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Roseville is $86,930. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 66.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 41.1. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

72.4% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $352,100 and the median gross rent is $1,374 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a moving company site in Roseville needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Moving Companies

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your moving company and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many moving companies are in Roseville, MN?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 moving company establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Roseville (55113). That is 0.8 per 10,000 residents, 7th of 8 Minnesota places we measured.

How do people in Roseville, MN search for a movers?

Short searches like “movers Roseville” and “movers Roseville MN”, plus longer ones such as “movers for hire near Roseville MN” and “movers open now near Roseville MN”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is movers near Roseville MN

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a movers, which is why moving companies in Roseville that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Roseville a competitive market for moving companies?

By our measure the market is under-served: 0.8 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Minnesota median of 2.7.

What should a moving company website in Roseville include?

Start with move quote form with dates and rooms, service area list and what is included in each quote, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a moving company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Moving Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 484210 (Used household and office goods moving), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Roseville (55113). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.