Music Lessons in Edgemoor, DE: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Edgemoor has 3 music schools by the latest Census count, or 4.7 for every 10,000 of its 6,349 residents. That is about 1.7 times the Delaware median for places we measured, so Edgemoor is a crowded market for music schools. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about a parent booking a trial lesson in Edgemoor. A search for “piano lessons for kids” or “music lessons near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for music schools →

Edgemoor Market Snapshot

MeasureEdgemoor, DE
Music School establishments (ZIP 19809)3
Per 10,000 residents4.7
Delaware median per 10,000 (places measured)2.8
Rank among 8 measured DE places1st
Music School establishments in New Castle County34
Population6,349
Households3,131
Median household income$59,424
Median age40.4
Owner-occupied homes59.3%
Commute by car, truck or van76.6%

How Customers Search for a Music Lessons in Edgemoor, DE

People looking for this service in Edgemoor tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Music School

With 3,131 households, that works out to about one music school for every 1,044 households in Edgemoor.

New Castle County as a whole has 34 of these establishments, so Edgemoor accounts for roughly 9% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Edgemoor is $59,424. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 59.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 40.4. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

76.6% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

A Edgemoor customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Music Schools

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many music schools are in Edgemoor, DE?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 music school establishments in ZIP code 19809, which covers most of Edgemoor (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 4.7 per 10,000 residents, 1st of 8 Delaware places we measured.

How do people in Edgemoor, DE search for a music lessons?

Short searches like “music lessons Edgemoor” and “music lessons Edgemoor DE”, plus longer ones such as “music lessons open now in Edgemoor DE” and “music lessons near Edgemoor DE for adults”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much do music lessons cost in Edgemoor DE?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a music lessons, which is why music schools in Edgemoor that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Edgemoor a competitive market for music schools?

By our measure the market is crowded: 4.7 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Delaware median of 2.8.

What should a music school website in Edgemoor include?

Start with trial lesson booking, instruments and teachers and lesson schedule and rates, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a music school cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Music School Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 611610 (Fine arts schools (music not split by NAICS)), taken from ZIP code 19809, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Edgemoor; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.