Music Lessons in Lincoln Park, NY: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Lincoln Park has 3 music schools by the latest Census count, or 12.3 for every 10,000 of its 2,431 residents. That is about 2.5 times the New York median for places we measured, so Lincoln Park is a crowded market for music schools. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

In Lincoln Park, a typical customer is a parent booking a trial lesson. They type “guitar lessons” or “music lessons near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for music schools →

Lincoln Park Market Snapshot

MeasureLincoln Park, NY
Music School establishments (ZIP 12401)3
Per 10,000 residents12.3
New York median per 10,000 (places measured)5.0
Rank among 170 measured NY places34th
Music School establishments in Ulster County16
Population2,431
Households1,054
Median household income$76,971
Median age50.3
Owner-occupied homes46.6%
Commute by car, truck or van93.2%

How Customers Search for a Music Lessons in Lincoln Park, NY

People looking for this service in Lincoln Park tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Music School

With 1,054 households, that works out to about one music school for every 351 households in Lincoln Park.

Ulster County as a whole has 16 of these establishments, so Lincoln Park accounts for roughly 19% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Lincoln Park is $76,971. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 46.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 50.3. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

93.2% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

A Lincoln Park customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Music Schools

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many music schools are in Lincoln Park, NY?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 music school establishments in ZIP code 12401, which covers most of Lincoln Park (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 12.3 per 10,000 residents, 34th of 170 New York places we measured.

How do people in Lincoln Park, NY search for a music lessons?

Short searches like “music lessons Lincoln Park” and “music lessons Lincoln Park NY”, plus longer ones such as “music lessons for adults near Lincoln Park NY” and “affordable music lessons for kids in Lincoln Park NY”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much do music lessons cost in Lincoln Park NY?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a music lessons, which is why music schools in Lincoln Park that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Lincoln Park a competitive market for music schools?

By our measure the market is crowded: 12.3 establishments per 10,000 residents against a New York median of 5.0.

What should a music school website in Lincoln Park include?

Start with trial lesson booking, instruments and teachers and lesson schedule and rates, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a music school cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Music School Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 611610 (Fine arts schools (music not split by NAICS)), taken from ZIP code 12401, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Lincoln Park; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.