Nail Salon in Erda, UT: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Erda has 5 nail salons by the latest Census count, or 12.9 for every 10,000 of its 3,881 residents. That is about 6.3 times the Utah median for places we measured, so Erda is a crowded market for nail salons. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Picture someone deciding between two nearby salons on their phone in Erda. They search things like “gel manicure near me”, “pedicure walk-in” or “nail art prices”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for nail salons →

Erda Market Snapshot

MeasureErda, UT
Nail Salon establishments (ZIP 84074)5
Per 10,000 residents12.9
Utah median per 10,000 (places measured)2.1
Rank among 26 measured UT places1st
Nail Salon establishments in Tooele County5
Population3,881
Households1,070
Median household income$148,676
Median age38.5
Owner-occupied homes95.4%
Commute by car, truck or van80.9%

How Customers Search for a Nail Salon in Erda, UT

Here is how customers in Erda phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Nail Salon

With 1,070 households, that works out to about one nail salon for every 214 households in Erda.

Tooele County as a whole has 5 of these establishments, so Erda accounts for roughly 100% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Erda is $148,676. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 95.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 38.5. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

80.9% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

A Erda customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Nail Salons

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your nail salon and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many nail salons are in Erda, UT?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 5 nail salon establishments in ZIP code 84074, which covers most of Erda (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 12.9 per 10,000 residents, 1st of 26 Utah places we measured.

How do people in Erda, UT search for a nail salon?

Short searches like “nail salon Erda” and “nail salon Erda UT”, plus longer ones such as “nail salon near Erda UT same day appointment” and “nail salon cost to open in Erda UT”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is nail salon insurance in Erda UT?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a nail salon, which is why nail salons in Erda that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Erda a competitive market for nail salons?

By our measure the market is crowded: 12.9 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Utah median of 2.1.

What should a nail salon website in Erda include?

Start with service menu with prices, online booking that shows open times and text reminders that cut no-shows, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a nail salon cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Nail Salon Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 812113 (Nail salons), taken from ZIP code 84074, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Erda; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.