Nail Salon in Tontitown, AR: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Tontitown has 3 nail salons by the latest Census count, or 4.7 for every 10,000 of its 6,425 residents. That is below the Arkansas median for places we measured (9.8 per 10,000), so Tontitown has fewer nail salons per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

Most nail salons in Tontitown get found the same way: someone deciding between two nearby salons on their phone searches “gel manicure near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for nail salons →

Tontitown Market Snapshot

MeasureTontitown, AR
Nail Salon establishments (ZIP 72762)3
Per 10,000 residents4.7
Arkansas median per 10,000 (places measured)9.8
Rank among 9 measured AR places6th
Nail Salon establishments in Washington County11
Population6,425
Households2,486
Median household income$85,603
Median age35.7
Owner-occupied homes73.7%
Commute by car, truck or van79.7%

How Customers Search for a Nail Salon in Tontitown, AR

People looking for this service in Tontitown tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Nail Salon

With 2,486 households, that works out to about one nail salon for every 829 households in Tontitown.

Washington County as a whole has 11 of these establishments, so Tontitown accounts for roughly 27% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Tontitown is $85,603. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 73.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 35.7. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

79.7% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

A Tontitown customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Nail Salons

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your nail salon and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many nail salons are in Tontitown, AR?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 nail salon establishments in ZIP code 72762, which covers most of Tontitown (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 4.7 per 10,000 residents, 6th of 9 Arkansas places we measured.

How do people in Tontitown, AR search for a nail salon?

Short searches like “nail salon Tontitown” and “nail salon Tontitown AR”, plus longer ones such as “nail salon saturday hours in Tontitown AR” and “nail salon cost in Tontitown AR”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is nail salon chair in Tontitown AR?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a nail salon, which is why nail salons in Tontitown that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Tontitown a competitive market for nail salons?

By our measure the market is under-served: 4.7 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Arkansas median of 9.8.

What should a nail salon website in Tontitown include?

Start with service menu with prices, online booking that shows open times and text reminders that cut no-shows, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a nail salon cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Nail Salon Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 812113 (Nail salons), taken from ZIP code 72762, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Tontitown; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.