Painter in Ball Ground, GA: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Ball Ground has 3 painting companies by the latest Census count, or 10.5 for every 10,000 of its 2,856 residents. That is about 2.0 times the Georgia median for places we measured, so Ball Ground is a crowded market for painting companies. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Most painting companies in Ball Ground get found the same way: a homeowner collecting painting estimates searches “house painters near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for painting companies →

Ball Ground Market Snapshot

MeasureBall Ground, GA
Painting Company establishments (ZIP 30107)3
Per 10,000 residents10.5
Georgia median per 10,000 (places measured)5.4
Rank among 71 measured GA places18th
Painting Company establishments in Cherokee County35
Population2,856
Households1,153
Median household income$117,829
Median age41
Owner-occupied homes85.2%
Commute by car, truck or van89.5%

How Customers Search for a Painter in Ball Ground, GA

Here is how customers in Ball Ground phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Painting Company

With 1,153 households, that works out to about one painting company for every 384 households in Ball Ground.

Cherokee County as a whole has 35 of these establishments, so Ball Ground accounts for roughly 9% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Ball Ground is $117,829. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 85.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 41. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

89.5% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

18.6% of housing units were built before 1980, so much of the housing is newer and upgrades are more common than major repairs.

The median home value is $366,300 and the median gross rent is $1,344 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

For painting companies in Ball Ground, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Painting Companies

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your painting company website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many painting companies are in Ball Ground, GA?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 painting company establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Ball Ground (30107). That is 10.5 per 10,000 residents, 18th of 71 Georgia places we measured.

How do people in Ball Ground, GA search for a painter?

Short searches like “painter Ball Ground” and “painter Ball Ground GA”, plus longer ones such as “affordable painter near Ball Ground GA” and “best painter in history in Ball Ground GA”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is painter and decorator per day in Ball Ground GA?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a painter, which is why painting companies in Ball Ground that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Ball Ground a competitive market for painting companies?

By our measure the market is crowded: 10.5 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Georgia median of 5.4.

What should a painting company website in Ball Ground include?

Start with estimate request with photos, before and after gallery and service area list, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a painting company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Painting Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 238320 (Painting and wall covering contractors), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Ball Ground (30107). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.