Painter in Carnation, WA: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Carnation has 3 painting companies by the latest Census count, or 12.7 for every 10,000 of its 2,366 residents. That is about 1.5 times the Washington median for places we measured, so Carnation is a crowded market for painting companies. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

In Carnation, a typical customer is a homeowner collecting painting estimates. They type “exterior painting” or “house painters near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for painting companies →

Carnation Market Snapshot

MeasureCarnation, WA
Painting Company establishments (ZIP 98014)3
Per 10,000 residents12.7
Washington median per 10,000 (places measured)8.7
Rank among 180 measured WA places65th
Painting Company establishments in King County531
Population2,366
Households758
Median household income$152,763
Median age36.8
Owner-occupied homes81.4%
Commute by car, truck or van72.0%

How Customers Search for a Painter in Carnation, WA

Searches for this service around Carnation come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Painting Company

With 758 households, that works out to about one painting company for every 253 households in Carnation.

King County as a whole has 531 of these establishments, so Carnation accounts for roughly 1% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Carnation is $152,763. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 81.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 36.8. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

72.0% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

30.1% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $875,000 and the median gross rent is $2,175 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

For painting companies in Carnation, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Painting Companies

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your painting company website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many painting companies are in Carnation, WA?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 painting company establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Carnation (98014). That is 12.7 per 10,000 residents, 65th of 180 Washington places we measured.

How do people in Carnation, WA search for a painter?

Short searches like “painter Carnation” and “painter Carnation WA”, plus longer ones such as “painter open in Carnation WA” and “best painter of snow in Carnation WA”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is painter of beans in Carnation WA?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a painter, which is why painting companies in Carnation that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Carnation a competitive market for painting companies?

By our measure the market is crowded: 12.7 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Washington median of 8.7.

What should a painting company website in Carnation include?

Start with estimate request with photos, before and after gallery and service area list, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a painting company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Painting Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 238320 (Painting and wall covering contractors), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Carnation (98014). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.