Painter in Ravenel, SC: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Ravenel has 4 painting companies by the latest Census count, or 15.3 for every 10,000 of its 2,615 residents. That is about 3.8 times the South Carolina median for places we measured, so Ravenel is a crowded market for painting companies. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about a homeowner collecting painting estimates in Ravenel. A search for “interior painting cost” or “house painters near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for painting companies →

Ravenel Market Snapshot

MeasureRavenel, SC
Painting Company establishments (ZIP 29470)4
Per 10,000 residents15.3
South Carolina median per 10,000 (places measured)4.0
Rank among 43 measured SC places5th
Painting Company establishments in Charleston County60
Population2,615
Households992
Median household income$82,738
Median age39.1
Owner-occupied homes86.5%
Commute by car, truck or van94.2%

How Customers Search for a Painter in Ravenel, SC

Here is how customers in Ravenel phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Painting Company

With 992 households, that works out to about one painting company for every 248 households in Ravenel.

Charleston County as a whole has 60 of these establishments, so Ravenel accounts for roughly 7% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Ravenel is $82,738. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 86.5% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 39.1. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

94.2% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

31.6% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $238,700 and the median gross rent is $1,115 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

For painting companies in Ravenel, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Painting Companies

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many painting companies are in Ravenel, SC?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 4 painting company establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Ravenel (29470). That is 15.3 per 10,000 residents, 5th of 43 South Carolina places we measured.

How do people in Ravenel, SC search for a painter?

Short searches like “painter Ravenel” and “painter Ravenel SC”, plus longer ones such as “painter near Ravenel SC interior” and “painter near Ravenel SC prices”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a painter helper do in Ravenel SC?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a painter, which is why painting companies in Ravenel that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Ravenel a competitive market for painting companies?

By our measure the market is crowded: 15.3 establishments per 10,000 residents against a South Carolina median of 4.0.

What should a painting company website in Ravenel include?

Start with estimate request with photos, before and after gallery and service area list, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a painting company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Painting Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 238320 (Painting and wall covering contractors), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Ravenel (29470). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.