Painting Company Websites in Waco, TX

Waco has 10 painting companies by the latest Census count, or 0.7 for every 10,000 of its 143,570 residents. That is close to the Texas median of 0.7 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Waco is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Picture a homeowner collecting painting estimates in Waco. They search things like “house painters near me”, “interior painting cost” or “exterior painting”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for painting companies →

Waco Market Snapshot

MeasureWaco, TX
Painting Company establishments in Waco (ZIP-level)10
Per 10,000 residents0.7
Texas median per 10,000 (places measured)0.7
Rank among 47 measured TX places21st
Painting Company establishments in McLennan County16
Population143,570
Households53,906
Median household income$54,365
Median age29.7
Owner-occupied homes49.4%
Commute by car, truck or van86.0%

What the Numbers Mean for a Painting Company

With 53,906 households, that works out to about one painting company for every 5,391 households in Waco.

McLennan County as a whole has 16 of these establishments, so Waco accounts for roughly 62% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Waco is $54,365. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 49.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 29.7. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

86.0% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

50.9% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $221,700 and the median gross rent is $1,165 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

A Waco customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Painting Companies

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your painting company and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many painting companies are in Waco, TX?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 10 painting company establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Waco. That is 0.7 per 10,000 residents, 21st of 47 Texas places we measured.

Is Waco a competitive market for painting companies?

By our measure the market is about average: 0.7 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Texas median of 0.7.

What should a painting company website in Waco include?

Start with estimate request with photos, before and after gallery and service area list, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a painting company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Painting Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 238320 (Painting and wall covering contractors), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Waco. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.