Personal Injury Lawyer in Skaneateles, NY: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Skaneateles has 3 personal injury law firms by the latest Census count, or 11.8 for every 10,000 of its 2,543 residents. That is close to the New York median of 13.4 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Skaneateles is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Think about an injured person calling firms after an accident in Skaneateles. A search for “injury attorney free consultation” or “car accident lawyer near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for personal injury law firms →

Skaneateles Market Snapshot

MeasureSkaneateles, NY
Personal Injury Law Firm establishments (ZIP 13152)3
Per 10,000 residents11.8
New York median per 10,000 (places measured)13.4
Rank among 396 measured NY places217th
Personal Injury Law Firm establishments in Onondaga County251
Population2,543
Households1,198
Median household income$125,625
Median age57.9
Owner-occupied homes75.5%
Commute by car, truck or van63.1%

How Customers Search for a Personal Injury Lawyer in Skaneateles, NY

Here is how customers in Skaneateles phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Personal Injury Law Firm

With 1,198 households, that works out to about one personal injury law firm for every 399 households in Skaneateles.

Onondaga County as a whole has 251 of these establishments, so Skaneateles accounts for roughly 1% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Skaneateles is $125,625. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 75.5% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 57.9. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

63.1% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $647,100 and the median gross rent is $1,125 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

For personal injury law firms in Skaneateles, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Personal Injury Law Firms

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your personal injury law firm website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many personal injury law firms are in Skaneateles, NY?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 personal injury law firm establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Skaneateles (13152). That is 11.8 per 10,000 residents, 217th of 396 New York places we measured.

How do people in Skaneateles, NY search for a personal injury lawyer?

Short searches like “personal injury lawyer Skaneateles” and “personal injury lawyer Skaneateles NY”, plus longer ones such as “affordable personal injury lawyer in Skaneateles NY” and “personal injury lawyer near Skaneateles NY”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does a personal injury lawyer cost in Skaneateles NY?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a personal injury lawyer, which is why personal injury law firms in Skaneateles that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Skaneateles a competitive market for personal injury law firms?

By our measure the market is about average: 11.8 establishments per 10,000 residents against a New York median of 13.4.

What should a personal injury law firm website in Skaneateles include?

Start with free case evaluation form, 24/7 call or text and practice area pages, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a personal injury law firm cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Personal Injury Law Firm Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541110 (Offices of lawyers (practice area not split by NAICS)), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Skaneateles (13152). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.