Personal Trainer in Diamond, IL: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Diamond has 3 personal trainers by the latest Census count, or 10.1 for every 10,000 of its 2,984 residents. That is about 3.0 times the Illinois median for places we measured, so Diamond is a crowded market for personal trainers. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about a beginner looking for a trainer they can trust with their goals in Diamond. A search for “personal training cost” or “personal trainer near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for personal trainers →

Diamond Market Snapshot

MeasureDiamond, IL
Personal Trainer establishments (ZIP 60416)3
Per 10,000 residents10.1
Illinois median per 10,000 (places measured)3.3
Rank among 164 measured IL places34th
Personal Trainer establishments in Grundy County10
Population2,984
Households1,137
Median household income$73,201
Median age35.5
Owner-occupied homes80.0%
Commute by car, truck or van95.6%

How Customers Search for a Personal Trainer in Diamond, IL

Searches for this service around Diamond come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Personal Trainer

With 1,137 households, that works out to about one personal trainer for every 379 households in Diamond.

Grundy County as a whole has 10 of these establishments, so Diamond accounts for roughly 30% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Diamond is $73,201. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 80.0% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 35.5. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

95.6% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

A Diamond customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Personal Trainers

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many personal trainers are in Diamond, IL?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 personal trainer establishments in ZIP code 60416, which covers most of Diamond (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 10.1 per 10,000 residents, 34th of 164 Illinois places we measured.

How do people in Diamond, IL search for a personal trainer?

Short searches like “personal trainer Diamond” and “personal trainer Diamond IL”, plus longer ones such as “personal trainer near Diamond IL female” and “personal trainer near Diamond IL for seniors”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does a personal trainer cost at planet fitness in Diamond IL?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a personal trainer, which is why personal trainers in Diamond that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Diamond a competitive market for personal trainers?

By our measure the market is crowded: 10.1 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Illinois median of 3.3.

What should a personal trainer website in Diamond include?

Start with intro session booking, clear session packages and trainer bio and specialties, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a personal trainer cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Personal Trainer Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 713940 (Fitness and recreational sports centers (personal training not split by NAICS)), taken from ZIP code 60416, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Diamond; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.