Personal Trainer in Erda, UT: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Erda has 3 personal trainers by the latest Census count, or 7.7 for every 10,000 of its 3,881 residents. That is about 2.7 times the Utah median for places we measured, so Erda is a crowded market for personal trainers. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about a beginner looking for a trainer they can trust with their goals in Erda. A search for “personal training cost” or “personal trainer near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for personal trainers →

Erda Market Snapshot

MeasureErda, UT
Personal Trainer establishments (ZIP 84074)3
Per 10,000 residents7.7
Utah median per 10,000 (places measured)2.8
Rank among 43 measured UT places8th
Personal Trainer establishments in Tooele County3
Population3,881
Households1,070
Median household income$148,676
Median age38.5
Owner-occupied homes95.4%
Commute by car, truck or van80.9%

How Customers Search for a Personal Trainer in Erda, UT

Here is how customers in Erda phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Personal Trainer

With 1,070 households, that works out to about one personal trainer for every 357 households in Erda.

Tooele County as a whole has 3 of these establishments, so Erda accounts for roughly 100% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Erda is $148,676. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 95.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 38.5. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

80.9% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

For personal trainers in Erda, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Personal Trainers

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your personal trainer and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many personal trainers are in Erda, UT?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 personal trainer establishments in ZIP code 84074, which covers most of Erda (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 7.7 per 10,000 residents, 8th of 43 Utah places we measured.

How do people in Erda, UT search for a personal trainer?

Short searches like “personal trainer Erda” and “personal trainer Erda UT”, plus longer ones such as “personal trainer open now in Erda UT” and “personal trainer for kids near Erda UT”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does a personal trainer cost at crunch fitness in Erda UT?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a personal trainer, which is why personal trainers in Erda that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Erda a competitive market for personal trainers?

By our measure the market is crowded: 7.7 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Utah median of 2.8.

What should a personal trainer website in Erda include?

Start with intro session booking, clear session packages and trainer bio and specialties, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a personal trainer cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Personal Trainer Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 713940 (Fitness and recreational sports centers (personal training not split by NAICS)), taken from ZIP code 84074, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Erda; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.