Personal Trainer in Paramount-Long Meadow, MD: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Paramount-Long Meadow has 3 personal trainers by the latest Census count, or 11.7 for every 10,000 of its 2,569 residents. That is about 3.0 times the Maryland median for places we measured, so Paramount-Long Meadow is a crowded market for personal trainers. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about a beginner looking for a trainer they can trust with their goals in Paramount-Long Meadow. A search for “personal training cost” or “personal trainer near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for personal trainers →

Paramount-Long Meadow Market Snapshot

MeasureParamount-Long Meadow, MD
Personal Trainer establishments (ZIP 21742)3
Per 10,000 residents11.7
Maryland median per 10,000 (places measured)3.8
Rank among 111 measured MD places16th
Personal Trainer establishments in Washington County13
Population2,569
Households920
Median household income$122,262
Median age41.8
Owner-occupied homes81.2%
Commute by car, truck or van83.0%

How Customers Search for a Personal Trainer in Paramount-Long Meadow, MD

People looking for this service in Paramount-Long Meadow tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Personal Trainer

With 920 households, that works out to about one personal trainer for every 307 households in Paramount-Long Meadow.

Washington County as a whole has 13 of these establishments, so Paramount-Long Meadow accounts for roughly 23% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Paramount-Long Meadow is $122,262. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 81.2% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 41.8. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

83.0% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

With 3 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Paramount-Long Meadow personal trainer:

Get a Website Built for Personal Trainers

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your personal trainer and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many personal trainers are in Paramount-Long Meadow, MD?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 personal trainer establishments in ZIP code 21742, which covers most of Paramount-Long Meadow (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 11.7 per 10,000 residents, 16th of 111 Maryland places we measured.

How do people in Paramount-Long Meadow, MD search for a personal trainer?

Short searches like “personal trainer Paramount-Long Meadow” and “personal trainer Paramount-Long Meadow MD”, plus longer ones such as “affordable personal trainer singapore in Paramount-Long Meadow MD” and “personal trainer for teens near Paramount-Long Meadow MD”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a personal trainer do for you in Paramount-Long Meadow MD?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a personal trainer, which is why personal trainers in Paramount-Long Meadow that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Paramount-Long Meadow a competitive market for personal trainers?

By our measure the market is crowded: 11.7 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Maryland median of 3.8.

What should a personal trainer website in Paramount-Long Meadow include?

Start with intro session booking, clear session packages and trainer bio and specialties, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a personal trainer cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Personal Trainer Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 713940 (Fitness and recreational sports centers (personal training not split by NAICS)), taken from ZIP code 21742, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Paramount-Long Meadow; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.