Pest Control Company Websites in Fort Myers, FL

Fort Myers has 3 pest control companies by the latest Census count, or 0.3 for every 10,000 of its 95,051 residents. That is below the Florida median for places we measured (1.3 per 10,000), so Fort Myers has fewer pest control companies per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

In Fort Myers, a typical customer is a homeowner who just found a pest problem and wants someone soon. They type “exterminator cost” or “pest control near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for pest control companies →

Fort Myers Market Snapshot

MeasureFort Myers, FL
Pest Control Company establishments in Fort Myers (ZIP-level)3
Per 10,000 residents0.3
Florida median per 10,000 (places measured)1.3
Rank among 92 measured FL places88th
Pest Control Company establishments in Lee County119
Population95,051
Households38,364
Median household income$63,732
Median age41.3
Owner-occupied homes49.1%
Commute by car, truck or van81.3%

What the Numbers Mean for a Pest Control Company

With 38,364 households, that works out to about one pest control company for every 12,788 households in Fort Myers.

Lee County as a whole has 119 of these establishments, so Fort Myers accounts for roughly 3% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Fort Myers is $63,732. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 49.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 41.3. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

81.3% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $384,500 and the median gross rent is $1,580 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a pest control company site in Fort Myers needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Pest Control Companies

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many pest control companies are in Fort Myers, FL?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 pest control company establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Fort Myers. That is 0.3 per 10,000 residents, 88th of 92 Florida places we measured.

Is Fort Myers a competitive market for pest control companies?

By our measure the market is under-served: 0.3 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Florida median of 1.3.

What should a pest control company website in Fort Myers include?

Start with same-week inspection booking, click-to-call and treatment plan pages by pest, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a pest control company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Pest Control Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 561710 (Exterminating and pest control services), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Fort Myers. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.