Dog Grooming in Bellevue, IA: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Bellevue has 3 pet grooming studios by the latest Census count, or 13.3 for every 10,000 of its 2,259 residents. That is about 4.7 times the Iowa median for places we measured, so Bellevue is a crowded market for pet grooming studios. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

In Bellevue, a typical customer is a pet owner booking a groom before a trip. They type “cat grooming” or “dog groomer near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for pet grooming studios →

Bellevue Market Snapshot

MeasureBellevue, IA
Pet Grooming Studio establishments (ZIP 52031)3
Per 10,000 residents13.3
Iowa median per 10,000 (places measured)2.8
Rank among 21 measured IA places1st
Pet Grooming Studio establishments in Jackson County5
Population2,259
Households883
Median household income$79,417
Median age42.2
Owner-occupied homes79.6%
Commute by car, truck or van84.6%

How Customers Search for a Dog Grooming in Bellevue, IA

Searches for this service around Bellevue come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Pet Grooming Studio

With 883 households, that works out to about one pet grooming studio for every 294 households in Bellevue.

Jackson County as a whole has 5 of these establishments, so Bellevue accounts for roughly 60% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Bellevue is $79,417. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 79.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 42.2. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

84.6% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

With 3 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Bellevue pet grooming studio:

Get a Website Built for Pet Grooming Studios

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your pet grooming studio website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many pet grooming studios are in Bellevue, IA?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 pet grooming studio establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Bellevue (52031). That is 13.3 per 10,000 residents, 1st of 21 Iowa places we measured.

How do people in Bellevue, IA search for a dog grooming?

Short searches like “dog grooming Bellevue” and “dog grooming Bellevue IA”, plus longer ones such as “dog grooming near Bellevue IA prices” and “dog grooming near Bellevue IA cheap”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does a dog grooming van cost in Bellevue IA?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a dog grooming, which is why pet grooming studios in Bellevue that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Bellevue a competitive market for pet grooming studios?

By our measure the market is crowded: 13.3 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Iowa median of 2.8.

What should a pet grooming studio website in Bellevue include?

Start with booking by pet size and breed, price list and pickup-ready text, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a pet grooming studio cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Pet Grooming Studio Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 812910 (Pet care services except veterinary (includes grooming)), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Bellevue (52031). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.