Dog Grooming in Imlay City, MI: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Imlay City has 3 pet grooming studios by the latest Census count, or 8.1 for every 10,000 of its 3,721 residents. That is about 1.9 times the Michigan median for places we measured, so Imlay City is a crowded market for pet grooming studios. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about a pet owner booking a groom before a trip in Imlay City. A search for “dog grooming prices” or “dog groomer near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for pet grooming studios →

Imlay City Market Snapshot

MeasureImlay City, MI
Pet Grooming Studio establishments (ZIP 48444)3
Per 10,000 residents8.1
Michigan median per 10,000 (places measured)4.2
Rank among 52 measured MI places13th
Pet Grooming Studio establishments in Lapeer County15
Population3,721
Households1,634
Median household income$59,911
Median age35.9
Owner-occupied homes54.7%
Commute by car, truck or van96.2%

How Customers Search for a Dog Grooming in Imlay City, MI

People looking for this service in Imlay City tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Pet Grooming Studio

With 1,634 households, that works out to about one pet grooming studio for every 545 households in Imlay City.

Lapeer County as a whole has 15 of these establishments, so Imlay City accounts for roughly 20% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Imlay City is $59,911. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 54.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 35.9. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

96.2% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a pet grooming studio site in Imlay City needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Pet Grooming Studios

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your pet grooming studio website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many pet grooming studios are in Imlay City, MI?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 pet grooming studio establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Imlay City (48444). That is 8.1 per 10,000 residents, 13th of 52 Michigan places we measured.

How do people in Imlay City, MI search for a dog grooming?

Short searches like “dog grooming Imlay City” and “dog grooming Imlay City MI”, plus longer ones such as “dog grooming cost petco in Imlay City MI” and “dog grooming open sunday in Imlay City MI”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is dog grooming at pet supplies plus in Imlay City MI?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a dog grooming, which is why pet grooming studios in Imlay City that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Imlay City a competitive market for pet grooming studios?

By our measure the market is crowded: 8.1 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Michigan median of 4.2.

What should a pet grooming studio website in Imlay City include?

Start with booking by pet size and breed, price list and pickup-ready text, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a pet grooming studio cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Pet Grooming Studio Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 812910 (Pet care services except veterinary (includes grooming)), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Imlay City (48444). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.