Dog Grooming in Navy, VA: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Navy has 3 pet grooming studios by the latest Census count, or 7.8 for every 10,000 of its 3,839 residents. That is about 1.8 times the Virginia median for places we measured, so Navy is a crowded market for pet grooming studios. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

In Navy, a typical customer is a pet owner booking a groom before a trip. They type “cat grooming” or “dog groomer near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for pet grooming studios →

Navy Market Snapshot

MeasureNavy, VA
Pet Grooming Studio establishments (ZIP 22033)3
Per 10,000 residents7.8
Virginia median per 10,000 (places measured)4.2
Rank among 100 measured VA places24th
Pet Grooming Studio establishments in Fairfax County92
Population3,839
Households1,292
Median household income$238,676
Median age44.2
Owner-occupied homes99.6%
Commute by car, truck or van54.9%

How Customers Search for a Dog Grooming in Navy, VA

Here is how customers in Navy phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Pet Grooming Studio

With 1,292 households, that works out to about one pet grooming studio for every 431 households in Navy.

Fairfax County as a whole has 92 of these establishments, so Navy accounts for roughly 3% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Navy is $238,676. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 99.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 44.2. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

54.9% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a pet grooming studio site in Navy needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Pet Grooming Studios

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your pet grooming studio website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many pet grooming studios are in Navy, VA?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 pet grooming studio establishments in ZIP code 22033, which covers most of Navy (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 7.8 per 10,000 residents, 24th of 100 Virginia places we measured.

How do people in Navy, VA search for a dog grooming?

Short searches like “dog grooming Navy” and “dog grooming Navy VA”, plus longer ones such as “dog grooming cost golden retriever in Navy VA” and “dog grooming open near Navy VA”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

Do i need a licence to run a dog grooming business from home in Navy VA?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a dog grooming, which is why pet grooming studios in Navy that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Navy a competitive market for pet grooming studios?

By our measure the market is crowded: 7.8 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Virginia median of 4.2.

What should a pet grooming studio website in Navy include?

Start with booking by pet size and breed, price list and pickup-ready text, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a pet grooming studio cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Pet Grooming Studio Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 812910 (Pet care services except veterinary (includes grooming)), taken from ZIP code 22033, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Navy; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.