Pet Grooming Studio Websites in Pompano Beach, FL

Pompano Beach has 7 pet grooming studios by the latest Census count, or 0.6 for every 10,000 of its 114,147 residents. That is below the Florida median for places we measured (0.9 per 10,000), so Pompano Beach has fewer pet grooming studios per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

Picture a pet owner booking a groom before a trip in Pompano Beach. They search things like “dog groomer near me”, “dog grooming prices” or “cat grooming”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for pet grooming studios →

Pompano Beach Market Snapshot

MeasurePompano Beach, FL
Pet Grooming Studio establishments in Pompano Beach (ZIP-level)7
Per 10,000 residents0.6
Florida median per 10,000 (places measured)0.9
Rank among 91 measured FL places63rd
Pet Grooming Studio establishments in Broward County158
Population114,147
Households47,167
Median household income$67,195
Median age41.3
Owner-occupied homes55.5%
Commute by car, truck or van81.1%

What the Numbers Mean for a Pet Grooming Studio

With 47,167 households, that works out to about one pet grooming studio for every 6,738 households in Pompano Beach.

Broward County as a whole has 158 of these establishments, so Pompano Beach accounts for roughly 4% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Pompano Beach is $67,195. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 55.5% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 41.3. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

81.1% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

A Pompano Beach customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Pet Grooming Studios

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your pet grooming studio website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many pet grooming studios are in Pompano Beach, FL?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 7 pet grooming studio establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Pompano Beach. That is 0.6 per 10,000 residents, 63rd of 91 Florida places we measured.

Is Pompano Beach a competitive market for pet grooming studios?

By our measure the market is under-served: 0.6 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Florida median of 0.9.

What should a pet grooming studio website in Pompano Beach include?

Start with booking by pet size and breed, price list and pickup-ready text, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a pet grooming studio cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Pet Grooming Studio Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 812910 (Pet care services except veterinary (includes grooming)), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Pompano Beach. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.