Photography Studio Websites in Gainesville, FL

Gainesville has 4 photography studios by the latest Census count, or 0.3 for every 10,000 of its 145,702 residents. That is below the Florida median for places we measured (0.7 per 10,000), so Gainesville has fewer photography studios per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

In Gainesville, a typical customer is a client browsing portfolios before booking a session. They type “headshot photographer” or “photographer near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for photography studios →

Gainesville Market Snapshot

MeasureGainesville, FL
Photography Studio establishments in Gainesville (ZIP-level)4
Per 10,000 residents0.3
Florida median per 10,000 (places measured)0.7
Rank among 48 measured FL places41st
Photography Studio establishments in Alachua County9
Population145,702
Households59,816
Median household income$46,195
Median age26.5
Owner-occupied homes37.7%
Commute by car, truck or van70.0%

What the Numbers Mean for a Photography Studio

With 59,816 households, that works out to about one photography studio for every 14,954 households in Gainesville.

Alachua County as a whole has 9 of these establishments, so Gainesville accounts for roughly 44% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Gainesville is $46,195. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 37.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 26.5. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

70.0% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

With 4 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Gainesville photography studio:

Get a Website Built for Photography Studios

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your photography studio and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many photography studios are in Gainesville, FL?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 4 photography studio establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Gainesville. That is 0.3 per 10,000 residents, 41st of 48 Florida places we measured.

Is Gainesville a competitive market for photography studios?

By our measure the market is under-served: 0.3 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Florida median of 0.7.

What should a photography studio website in Gainesville include?

Start with portfolio by session type, session booking and package pricing, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a photography studio cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Photography Studio Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541921 (Photography studios, portrait), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Gainesville. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.