Photographer in Guadalupe, AZ: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Guadalupe has 3 photography studios by the latest Census count, or 5.7 for every 10,000 of its 5,272 residents. That is close to the Arizona median of 5.4 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Guadalupe is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Think about a client browsing portfolios before booking a session in Guadalupe. A search for “family photo session” or “photographer near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for photography studios →

Guadalupe Market Snapshot

MeasureGuadalupe, AZ
Photography Studio establishments (ZIP 85283)3
Per 10,000 residents5.7
Arizona median per 10,000 (places measured)5.4
Rank among 4 measured AZ places2nd
Photography Studio establishments in Maricopa County161
Population5,272
Households1,590
Median household income$51,354
Median age32.4
Owner-occupied homes61.1%
Commute by car, truck or van90.5%

How Customers Search for a Photographer in Guadalupe, AZ

Here is how customers in Guadalupe phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Photography Studio

With 1,590 households, that works out to about one photography studio for every 530 households in Guadalupe.

Maricopa County as a whole has 161 of these establishments, so Guadalupe accounts for roughly 2% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Guadalupe is $51,354. Many households here watch costs, so showing prices or ranges up front builds trust before the first call.

About 61.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 32.4. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

90.5% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a photography studio site in Guadalupe needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Photography Studios

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many photography studios are in Guadalupe, AZ?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 photography studio establishments in ZIP code 85283, which covers most of Guadalupe (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 5.7 per 10,000 residents, 2nd of 4 Arizona places we measured.

How do people in Guadalupe, AZ search for a photographer?

Short searches like “photographer Guadalupe” and “photographer Guadalupe AZ”, plus longer ones such as “best photographer near Guadalupe AZ” and “best photographer websites in Guadalupe AZ”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does a photographer cost for a wedding in Guadalupe AZ?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a photographer, which is why photography studios in Guadalupe that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Guadalupe a competitive market for photography studios?

By our measure the market is about average: 5.7 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Arizona median of 5.4.

What should a photography studio website in Guadalupe include?

Start with portfolio by session type, session booking and package pricing, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a photography studio cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Photography Studio Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541921 (Photography studios, portrait), taken from ZIP code 85283, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Guadalupe; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.