Photographer in King City, OR: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

King City has 3 photography studios by the latest Census count, or 5.9 for every 10,000 of its 5,073 residents. That is about 2.3 times the Oregon median for places we measured, so King City is a crowded market for photography studios. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Picture a client browsing portfolios before booking a session in King City. They search things like “photographer near me”, “family photo session” or “headshot photographer”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for photography studios →

King City Market Snapshot

MeasureKing City, OR
Photography Studio establishments (ZIP 97224)3
Per 10,000 residents5.9
Oregon median per 10,000 (places measured)2.5
Rank among 8 measured OR places2nd
Photography Studio establishments in Washington County18
Population5,073
Households2,744
Median household income$63,684
Median age61.3
Owner-occupied homes80.6%
Commute by car, truck or van65.5%

How Customers Search for a Photographer in King City, OR

Here is how customers in King City phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Photography Studio

With 2,744 households, that works out to about one photography studio for every 915 households in King City.

Washington County as a whole has 18 of these establishments, so King City accounts for roughly 17% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in King City is $63,684. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 80.6% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 61.3. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

65.5% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

For photography studios in King City, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Photography Studios

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your photography studio and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many photography studios are in King City, OR?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 photography studio establishments in ZIP code 97224, which covers most of King City (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 5.9 per 10,000 residents, 2nd of 8 Oregon places we measured.

How do people in King City, OR search for a photographer?

Short searches like “photographer King City” and “photographer King City OR”, plus longer ones such as “affordable photographer singapore in King City OR” and “best photographer insurance in King City OR”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much does a photographer charge per hour in King City OR?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a photographer, which is why photography studios in King City that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is King City a competitive market for photography studios?

By our measure the market is crowded: 5.9 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Oregon median of 2.5.

What should a photography studio website in King City include?

Start with portfolio by session type, session booking and package pricing, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a photography studio cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Photography Studio Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541921 (Photography studios, portrait), taken from ZIP code 97224, the ZIP that holds most of the land in King City; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.