Photographer in Oak Grove, VA: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Oak Grove has 4 photography studios by the latest Census count, or 16.6 for every 10,000 of its 2,408 residents. That is about 9.3 times the Virginia median for places we measured, so Oak Grove is a crowded market for photography studios. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

In Oak Grove, a typical customer is a client browsing portfolios before booking a session. They type “headshot photographer” or “photographer near me” into a phone and decide within minutes.

See website plans for photography studios →

Oak Grove Market Snapshot

MeasureOak Grove, VA
Photography Studio establishments (ZIP 20166)4
Per 10,000 residents16.6
Virginia median per 10,000 (places measured)1.8
Rank among 34 measured VA places1st
Photography Studio establishments in Loudoun County15
Population2,408
Households740
Median household income$174,423
Median age35
Owner-occupied homes67.3%
Commute by car, truck or van65.6%

How Customers Search for a Photographer in Oak Grove, VA

People looking for this service in Oak Grove tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Photography Studio

With 740 households, that works out to about one photography studio for every 185 households in Oak Grove.

Loudoun County as a whole has 15 of these establishments, so Oak Grove accounts for roughly 27% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Oak Grove is $174,423. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 67.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 35. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

65.6% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

With 4 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Oak Grove photography studio:

Get a Website Built for Photography Studios

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many photography studios are in Oak Grove, VA?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 4 photography studio establishments in ZIP code 20166, which covers most of Oak Grove (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 16.6 per 10,000 residents, 1st of 34 Virginia places we measured.

How do people in Oak Grove, VA search for a photographer?

Short searches like “photographer Oak Grove” and “photographer Oak Grove VA”, plus longer ones such as “emergency photographer in Oak Grove VA” and “photographer cost per hour in Oak Grove VA”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

Do i need a photographer for my proposal in Oak Grove VA?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a photographer, which is why photography studios in Oak Grove that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Oak Grove a competitive market for photography studios?

By our measure the market is crowded: 16.6 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Virginia median of 1.8.

What should a photography studio website in Oak Grove include?

Start with portfolio by session type, session booking and package pricing, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a photography studio cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Photography Studio Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541921 (Photography studios, portrait), taken from ZIP code 20166, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Oak Grove; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.