Photographer in Round Lake Heights, IL: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Round Lake Heights has 3 photography studios by the latest Census count, or 11.6 for every 10,000 of its 2,592 residents. That is about 4.6 times the Illinois median for places we measured, so Round Lake Heights is a crowded market for photography studios. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Picture a client browsing portfolios before booking a session in Round Lake Heights. They search things like “photographer near me”, “family photo session” or “headshot photographer”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for photography studios →

Round Lake Heights Market Snapshot

MeasureRound Lake Heights, IL
Photography Studio establishments (ZIP 60073)3
Per 10,000 residents11.6
Illinois median per 10,000 (places measured)2.5
Rank among 43 measured IL places8th
Photography Studio establishments in Lake County35
Population2,592
Households824
Median household income$78,986
Median age29.5
Owner-occupied homes76.3%
Commute by car, truck or van90.1%

How Customers Search for a Photographer in Round Lake Heights, IL

Here is how customers in Round Lake Heights phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Photography Studio

With 824 households, that works out to about one photography studio for every 275 households in Round Lake Heights.

Lake County as a whole has 35 of these establishments, so Round Lake Heights accounts for roughly 9% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Round Lake Heights is $78,986. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 76.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 29.5. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

90.1% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a photography studio site in Round Lake Heights needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Photography Studios

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many photography studios are in Round Lake Heights, IL?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 photography studio establishments in ZIP code 60073, which covers most of Round Lake Heights (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 11.6 per 10,000 residents, 8th of 43 Illinois places we measured.

How do people in Round Lake Heights, IL search for a photographer?

Short searches like “photographer Round Lake Heights” and “photographer Round Lake Heights IL”, plus longer ones such as “photographer cost for baby shower in Round Lake Heights IL” and “photographer near Round Lake Heights IL family photos”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a photographer wear in Round Lake Heights IL?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a photographer, which is why photography studios in Round Lake Heights that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Round Lake Heights a competitive market for photography studios?

By our measure the market is crowded: 11.6 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Illinois median of 2.5.

What should a photography studio website in Round Lake Heights include?

Start with portfolio by session type, session booking and package pricing, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a photography studio cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Photography Studio Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 541921 (Photography studios, portrait), taken from ZIP code 60073, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Round Lake Heights; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.