Physical Therapy in Ball Pond, CT: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Ball Pond has 3 physical therapy clinics by the latest Census count, or 11.4 for every 10,000 of its 2,627 residents. That is close to the Connecticut median of 10.5 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Ball Pond is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Think about a patient with a referral choosing where to start therapy in Ball Pond. A search for “PT after surgery” or “physical therapy near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for physical therapy clinics →

Ball Pond Market Snapshot

MeasureBall Pond, CT
Physical Therapy Clinic establishments (ZIP 06812)3
Per 10,000 residents11.4
Connecticut median per 10,000 (places measured)10.5
Rank among 53 measured CT places21st
Population2,627
Households915
Median household income$130,417
Median age42.4
Owner-occupied homes89.9%
Commute by car, truck or van82.0%

How Customers Search for a Physical Therapy in Ball Pond, CT

Searches for this service around Ball Pond come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Your site should answer every one of these on a page a customer can reach in one tap.

What the Numbers Mean for a Physical Therapy Clinic

With 915 households, that works out to about one physical therapy clinic for every 305 households in Ball Pond.

The median household income in Ball Pond is $130,417. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 89.9% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 42.4. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

82.0% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

For physical therapy clinics in Ball Pond, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Physical Therapy Clinics

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many physical therapy clinics are in Ball Pond, CT?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 physical therapy clinic establishments in ZIP code 06812, which covers most of Ball Pond (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 11.4 per 10,000 residents, 21st of 53 Connecticut places we measured.

How do people in Ball Pond, CT search for a physical therapy?

Short searches like “physical therapy Ball Pond” and “physical therapy Ball Pond CT”, plus longer ones such as “physical therapy cost with insurance in Ball Pond CT” and “physical therapy open late in Ball Pond CT”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

Do i need a physical therapy referral in Ball Pond CT?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a physical therapy, which is why physical therapy clinics in Ball Pond that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Ball Pond a competitive market for physical therapy clinics?

By our measure the market is about average: 11.4 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Connecticut median of 10.5.

What should a physical therapy clinic website in Ball Pond include?

Start with referral and intake form, insurance accepted list and appointment requests, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a physical therapy clinic cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Physical Therapy Clinic Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 621340 (Offices of physical, occupational and speech therapists and audiologists), taken from ZIP code 06812, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Ball Pond; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.