Physical Therapy in East Sonora, CA: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

East Sonora has 3 physical therapy clinics by the latest Census count, or 11.3 for every 10,000 of its 2,651 residents. That is about 2.3 times the California median for places we measured, so East Sonora is a crowded market for physical therapy clinics. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Most physical therapy clinics in East Sonora get found the same way: a patient with a referral choosing where to start therapy searches “physical therapy near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for physical therapy clinics →

East Sonora Market Snapshot

MeasureEast Sonora, CA
Physical Therapy Clinic establishments (ZIP 95370)3
Per 10,000 residents11.3
California median per 10,000 (places measured)5.0
Rank among 285 measured CA places67th
Physical Therapy Clinic establishments in Tuolumne County5
Population2,651
Households1,403
Median household income$77,574
Median age61.9
Owner-occupied homes65.3%
Commute by car, truck or van83.9%

How Customers Search for a Physical Therapy in East Sonora, CA

Searches for this service around East Sonora come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Physical Therapy Clinic

With 1,403 households, that works out to about one physical therapy clinic for every 468 households in East Sonora.

Tuolumne County as a whole has 5 of these establishments, so East Sonora accounts for roughly 60% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in East Sonora is $77,574. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 65.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 61.9. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

83.9% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

What Your Website Should Do

With 3 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a East Sonora physical therapy clinic:

Get a Website Built for Physical Therapy Clinics

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your physical therapy clinic and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many physical therapy clinics are in East Sonora, CA?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 physical therapy clinic establishments in ZIP code 95370, which covers most of East Sonora (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 11.3 per 10,000 residents, 67th of 285 California places we measured.

How do people in East Sonora, CA search for a physical therapy?

Short searches like “physical therapy East Sonora” and “physical therapy East Sonora CA”, plus longer ones such as “affordable physical therapy no insurance in East Sonora CA” and “physical therapy cost of education in East Sonora CA”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a physical therapy aide do in East Sonora CA?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a physical therapy, which is why physical therapy clinics in East Sonora that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is East Sonora a competitive market for physical therapy clinics?

By our measure the market is crowded: 11.3 establishments per 10,000 residents against a California median of 5.0.

What should a physical therapy clinic website in East Sonora include?

Start with referral and intake form, insurance accepted list and appointment requests, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a physical therapy clinic cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Physical Therapy Clinic Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 621340 (Offices of physical, occupational and speech therapists and audiologists), taken from ZIP code 95370, the ZIP that holds most of the land in East Sonora; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.