Plumber in Chatfield, MN: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Chatfield has 3 plumbing companies by the latest Census count, or 11.7 for every 10,000 of its 2,559 residents. That is about 1.4 times the Minnesota median for places we measured, so Chatfield is a crowded market for plumbing companies. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about a homeowner with a leak who calls the first plumber that answers in Chatfield. A search for “emergency plumber” or “plumber near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for plumbing companies →

Chatfield Market Snapshot

MeasureChatfield, MN
Plumbing Company establishments (ZIP 55923)3
Per 10,000 residents11.7
Minnesota median per 10,000 (places measured)8.1
Rank among 167 measured MN places48th
Plumbing Company establishments in Fillmore County9
Population2,559
Households991
Median household income$96,078
Median age39.9
Owner-occupied homes88.5%
Commute by car, truck or van85.7%

How Customers Search for a Plumber in Chatfield, MN

Here is how customers in Chatfield phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Plumbing Company

With 991 households, that works out to about one plumbing company for every 330 households in Chatfield.

Fillmore County as a whole has 9 of these establishments, so Chatfield accounts for roughly 33% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Chatfield is $96,078. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 88.5% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 39.9. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

85.7% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

57.5% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $241,600 and the median gross rent is $748 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

A Chatfield customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Plumbing Companies

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many plumbing companies are in Chatfield, MN?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 plumbing company establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Chatfield (55923). That is 11.7 per 10,000 residents, 48th of 167 Minnesota places we measured.

How do people in Chatfield, MN search for a plumber?

Short searches like “plumber Chatfield” and “plumber Chatfield MN”, plus longer ones such as “plumber open today in Chatfield MN” and “affordable plumber near Chatfield MN prices”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

Do i need a plumber for water hammer in Chatfield MN?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a plumber, which is why plumbing companies in Chatfield that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Chatfield a competitive market for plumbing companies?

By our measure the market is crowded: 11.7 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Minnesota median of 8.1.

What should a plumbing company website in Chatfield include?

Start with click-to-call on every page, missed-call text-back and service request form, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a plumbing company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Plumbing Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 238220 (Plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contractors (NAICS combines plumbing and HVAC)), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Chatfield (55923). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.