Pool Cleaning Company Websites in Austin, TX

Austin has 53 pool cleaning companies by the latest Census count, or 0.5 for every 10,000 of its 979,539 residents. That is below the Texas median for places we measured (0.9 per 10,000), so Austin has fewer pool cleaning companies per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

Most pool cleaning companies in Austin get found the same way: a homeowner setting up weekly pool service searches “pool cleaning near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for pool cleaning companies →

Austin Market Snapshot

MeasureAustin, TX
Pool Cleaning Company establishments in Austin (ZIP-level)53
Per 10,000 residents0.5
Texas median per 10,000 (places measured)0.9
Rank among 51 measured TX places34th
Pool Cleaning Company establishments in Bastrop County3
Population979,539
Households456,113
Median household income$93,658
Median age34.7
Owner-occupied homes43.4%
Commute by car, truck or van62.3%

What the Numbers Mean for a Pool Cleaning Company

With 456,113 households, that works out to about one pool cleaning company for every 8,606 households in Austin.

The median household income in Austin is $93,658. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 43.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 34.7. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

62.3% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

28.3% of housing units were built before 1980, so much of the housing is newer and upgrades are more common than major repairs.

The median home value is $555,300 and the median gross rent is $1,729 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

With 53 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Austin pool cleaning company:

Get a Website Built for Pool Cleaning Companies

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your pool cleaning company and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many pool cleaning companies are in Austin, TX?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 53 pool cleaning company establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Austin. That is 0.5 per 10,000 residents, 34th of 51 Texas places we measured.

Is Austin a competitive market for pool cleaning companies?

By our measure the market is under-served: 0.5 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Texas median of 0.9.

What should a pool cleaning company website in Austin include?

Start with service plan sign-up, quote form by pool size and service area list, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a pool cleaning company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Pool Cleaning Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 561790 (Other services to buildings and dwellings (includes pool cleaning; not split by NAICS)), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Austin. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.