Pool Cleaning in Compo, CT: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Compo has 3 pool cleaning companies by the latest Census count, or 8.8 for every 10,000 of its 3,410 residents. That is close to the Connecticut median of 8.6 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Compo is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Most pool cleaning companies in Compo get found the same way: a homeowner setting up weekly pool service searches “pool cleaning near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for pool cleaning companies →

Compo Market Snapshot

MeasureCompo, CT
Pool Cleaning Company establishments (ZIP 06880)3
Per 10,000 residents8.8
Connecticut median per 10,000 (places measured)8.6
Rank among 17 measured CT places8th
Population3,410
Households1,211
Median household income$250,001
Median age46.3
Owner-occupied homes89.7%
Commute by car, truck or van43.5%

How Customers Search for a Pool Cleaning in Compo, CT

Here is how customers in Compo phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Pool Cleaning Company

With 1,211 households, that works out to about one pool cleaning company for every 404 households in Compo.

The median household income in Compo is $250,001. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 89.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 46.3. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

43.5% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

57.3% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $1,522,500.

What Your Website Should Do

For pool cleaning companies in Compo, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Pool Cleaning Companies

BookAI Studio builds and manages the site, booking and text-back for you, with monthly updates. Plans start at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many pool cleaning companies are in Compo, CT?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 pool cleaning company establishments in ZIP code 06880, which covers most of Compo (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 8.8 per 10,000 residents, 8th of 17 Connecticut places we measured.

How do people in Compo, CT search for a pool cleaning?

Short searches like “pool cleaning Compo” and “pool cleaning Compo CT”, plus longer ones such as “affordable pool cleaning companies near Compo CT” and “affordable pool cleaning guys in Compo CT”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

How much is pool cleaning in Compo CT?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a pool cleaning, which is why pool cleaning companies in Compo that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Compo a competitive market for pool cleaning companies?

By our measure the market is about average: 8.8 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Connecticut median of 8.6.

What should a pool cleaning company website in Compo include?

Start with service plan sign-up, quote form by pool size and service area list, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a pool cleaning company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Pool Cleaning Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 561790 (Other services to buildings and dwellings (includes pool cleaning; not split by NAICS)), taken from ZIP code 06880, the ZIP that holds most of the land in Compo; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.