Pool Cleaning in The Hills, TX: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

The Hills has 3 pool cleaning companies by the latest Census count, or 11.9 for every 10,000 of its 2,516 residents. That is about 2.4 times the Texas median for places we measured, so The Hills is a crowded market for pool cleaning companies. When a customer has many choices, the business that answers first and makes booking easy usually wins the job.

Think about a homeowner setting up weekly pool service in The Hills. A search for “weekly pool service cost” or “pool cleaning near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for pool cleaning companies →

The Hills Market Snapshot

MeasureThe Hills, TX
Pool Cleaning Company establishments (ZIP 78738)3
Per 10,000 residents11.9
Texas median per 10,000 (places measured)4.9
Rank among 127 measured TX places24th
Pool Cleaning Company establishments in Travis County110
Population2,516
Households1,109
Median household income$158,250
Median age56
Owner-occupied homes96.4%
Commute by car, truck or van54.0%

How Customers Search for a Pool Cleaning in The Hills, TX

People looking for this service in The Hills tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Pool Cleaning Company

With 1,109 households, that works out to about one pool cleaning company for every 370 households in The Hills.

Travis County as a whole has 110 of these establishments, so The Hills accounts for roughly 3% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in The Hills is $158,250. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 96.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 56. Older customers still call often, so click-to-call and a text-back for missed calls are important.

54.0% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

2.8% of housing units were built before 1980, so much of the housing is newer and upgrades are more common than major repairs.

The median home value is $846,000 and the median gross rent is $3,501 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

Here is what a pool cleaning company site in The Hills needs so a visitor becomes a customer:

Get a Website Built for Pool Cleaning Companies

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your pool cleaning company website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many pool cleaning companies are in The Hills, TX?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 pool cleaning company establishments in ZIP code 78738, which covers most of The Hills (the ZIP area also reaches past city limits). That is 11.9 per 10,000 residents, 24th of 127 Texas places we measured.

How do people in The Hills, TX search for a pool cleaning?

Short searches like “pool cleaning The Hills” and “pool cleaning The Hills TX”, plus longer ones such as “affordable pool cleaning guys in The Hills TX” and “pool cleaning same day in The Hills TX”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a pool cleaning service do in The Hills TX?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a pool cleaning, which is why pool cleaning companies in The Hills that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is The Hills a competitive market for pool cleaning companies?

By our measure the market is crowded: 11.9 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Texas median of 4.9.

What should a pool cleaning company website in The Hills include?

Start with service plan sign-up, quote form by pool size and service area list, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a pool cleaning company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Pool Cleaning Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 561790 (Other services to buildings and dwellings (includes pool cleaning; not split by NAICS)), taken from ZIP code 78738, the ZIP that holds most of the land in The Hills; the ZIP area extends past city limits. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.