Real Estate Agent in Poynette, WI: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Poynette has 3 real estate agencies by the latest Census count, or 11.2 for every 10,000 of its 2,678 residents. That is close to the Wisconsin median of 8.9 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Poynette is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Think about a seller checking what their home might be worth in Poynette. A search for “home value estimate” or “realtor near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for real estate agencies →

Poynette Market Snapshot

MeasurePoynette, WI
Real Estate Agency establishments (ZIP 53955)3
Per 10,000 residents11.2
Wisconsin median per 10,000 (places measured)8.9
Rank among 146 measured WI places54th
Real Estate Agency establishments in Columbia County18
Population2,678
Households1,134
Median household income$93,500
Median age43
Owner-occupied homes72.7%
Commute by car, truck or van86.2%

How Customers Search for a Real Estate Agent in Poynette, WI

Here is how customers in Poynette phrase their searches, based on free Google autocomplete data.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Real Estate Agency

With 1,134 households, that works out to about one real estate agency for every 378 households in Poynette.

Columbia County as a whole has 18 of these establishments, so Poynette accounts for roughly 17% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Poynette is $93,500. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 72.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 43. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

86.2% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

The median home value is $296,600 and the median gross rent is $821 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

For real estate agencies in Poynette, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Real Estate Agencies

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your real estate agency website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many real estate agencies are in Poynette, WI?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 real estate agency establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Poynette (53955). That is 11.2 per 10,000 residents, 54th of 146 Wisconsin places we measured.

How do people in Poynette, WI search for a real estate agent?

Short searches like “real estate agent Poynette” and “real estate agent Poynette WI”, plus longer ones such as “cheap real estate agent fees in Poynette WI” and “cheaper real estate agents in Poynette WI”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

When to call a real estate agent in Poynette WI?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a real estate agent, which is why real estate agencies in Poynette that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Poynette a competitive market for real estate agencies?

By our measure the market is about average: 11.2 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Wisconsin median of 8.9.

What should a real estate agency website in Poynette include?

Start with home value request form, listings and agent pages and text-back for showing requests, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a real estate agency cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Real Estate Agency Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 531210 (Offices of real estate agents and brokers), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Poynette (53955). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.