Remodeling Company Websites in Abilene, TX

Abilene has 3 remodeling companies by the latest Census count, or 0.2 for every 10,000 of its 128,053 residents. That is below the Texas median for places we measured (2.0 per 10,000), so Abilene has fewer remodeling companies per resident than most. Customers here may be driving to nearby towns, which is a chance for a local business that is easy to find online.

Think about a homeowner comparing remodelers before a kitchen or bath project in Abilene. A search for “bathroom remodel cost” or “kitchen remodel near me” shows a handful of options, and most people pick whichever business answers fastest.

See website plans for remodeling companies →

Abilene Market Snapshot

MeasureAbilene, TX
Remodeling Company establishments in Abilene (ZIP-level)3
Per 10,000 residents0.2
Texas median per 10,000 (places measured)2.0
Rank among 102 measured TX places101st
Remodeling Company establishments in Jones County5
Population128,053
Households46,917
Median household income$62,648
Median age32.8
Owner-occupied homes56.1%
Commute by car, truck or van87.7%

What the Numbers Mean for a Remodeling Company

With 46,917 households, that works out to about one remodeling company for every 15,639 households in Abilene.

Jones County as a whole has 5 of these establishments, so Abilene accounts for roughly 60% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Abilene is $62,648. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 56.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so a large share of residents rent and move more often; new arrivals search online to find a provider.

The median age is 32.8. A younger population is used to booking from a phone, so mobile booking is expected.

87.7% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

56.1% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $183,700 and the median gross rent is $1,157 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

A Abilene customer should be able to do all of this from a phone in under a minute:

Get a Website Built for Remodeling Companies

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your remodeling company and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many remodeling companies are in Abilene, TX?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 remodeling company establishments in the ZIP codes that sit mostly inside Abilene. That is 0.2 per 10,000 residents, 101st of 102 Texas places we measured.

Is Abilene a competitive market for remodeling companies?

By our measure the market is under-served: 0.2 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Texas median of 2.0.

What should a remodeling company website in Abilene include?

Start with consult booking, before and after gallery and project ranges by room, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a remodeling company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Remodeling Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 236118 (Residential remodelers), summed over ZIP codes whose 2020 ZCTA has at least half its land inside Abilene. County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.