Remodeling Contractor in Carlyle, IL: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Carlyle has 3 remodeling companies by the latest Census count, or 10.1 for every 10,000 of its 2,980 residents. That is close to the Illinois median of 8.6 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Carlyle is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Most remodeling companies in Carlyle get found the same way: a homeowner comparing remodelers before a kitchen or bath project searches “kitchen remodel near me”, skims the top results and taps call or book on the clearest one.

See website plans for remodeling companies →

Carlyle Market Snapshot

MeasureCarlyle, IL
Remodeling Company establishments (ZIP 62231)3
Per 10,000 residents10.1
Illinois median per 10,000 (places measured)8.6
Rank among 322 measured IL places140th
Remodeling Company establishments in Clinton County12
Population2,980
Households1,264
Median household income$77,273
Median age37.8
Owner-occupied homes75.1%
Commute by car, truck or van85.2%

How Customers Search for a Remodeling Contractor in Carlyle, IL

Searches for this service around Carlyle come in two kinds: short ones and very specific ones.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Remodeling Company

With 1,264 households, that works out to about one remodeling company for every 421 households in Carlyle.

Clinton County as a whole has 12 of these establishments, so Carlyle accounts for roughly 25% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Carlyle is $77,273. Customers here weigh price and convenience, so a simple way to book or ask for a quote helps.

About 75.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 37.8. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

85.2% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

80.5% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $155,000 and the median gross rent is $983 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

For remodeling companies in Carlyle, the site has to turn a search into a booked visit or a quote request without a phone call going to voicemail:

Get a Website Built for Remodeling Companies

We set up the website, online booking and missed-call text-back for your remodeling company and keep it updated each month, starting at $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many remodeling companies are in Carlyle, IL?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 remodeling company establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Carlyle (62231). That is 10.1 per 10,000 residents, 140th of 322 Illinois places we measured.

How do people in Carlyle, IL search for a remodeling contractor?

Short searches like “remodeling contractor Carlyle” and “remodeling contractor Carlyle IL”, plus longer ones such as “best remodeling contractor in Carlyle IL” and “remodeling contractor near Carlyle IL”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a remodeling contractor do in Carlyle IL?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a remodeling contractor, which is why remodeling companies in Carlyle that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Carlyle a competitive market for remodeling companies?

By our measure the market is about average: 10.1 establishments per 10,000 residents against a Illinois median of 8.6.

What should a remodeling company website in Carlyle include?

Start with consult booking, before and after gallery and project ranges by room, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a remodeling company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Remodeling Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 236118 (Residential remodelers), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Carlyle (62231). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.