Remodeling Contractor in Lennox, SD: Market Data and a Website That Gets the Call

Lennox has 3 remodeling companies by the latest Census count, or 12.2 for every 10,000 of its 2,468 residents. That is close to the South Dakota median of 11.3 per 10,000 for the places we measured, so competition in Lennox is about average. Small things like a fast mobile site and quick replies decide who gets the call.

Picture a homeowner comparing remodelers before a kitchen or bath project in Lennox. They search things like “kitchen remodel near me”, “bathroom remodel cost” or “remodeling contractor”, look at two or three results, and contact the first one that makes it easy.

See website plans for remodeling companies →

Lennox Market Snapshot

MeasureLennox, SD
Remodeling Company establishments (ZIP 57039)3
Per 10,000 residents12.2
South Dakota median per 10,000 (places measured)11.3
Rank among 30 measured SD places14th
Remodeling Company establishments in Lincoln County51
Population2,468
Households983
Median household income$81,761
Median age38
Owner-occupied homes74.3%
Commute by car, truck or van87.8%

How Customers Search for a Remodeling Contractor in Lennox, SD

People looking for this service in Lennox tend to type short searches first and longer ones when they need something specific.

Pages that answer these in plain words, with a call button nearby, are the ones that get the call.

What the Numbers Mean for a Remodeling Company

With 983 households, that works out to about one remodeling company for every 328 households in Lennox.

Lincoln County as a whole has 51 of these establishments, so Lennox accounts for roughly 6% of the county total and customers may also compare you with businesses in neighboring towns.

The median household income in Lennox is $81,761. Higher-income households tend to book online and compare options carefully, so clear prices and service details matter.

About 74.3% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many customers are long-term residents who stick with a business they like.

The median age is 38. Customers here use both phone calls and online booking.

87.8% of workers commute by car, truck or van, so many people search on the go and need directions and hours right away.

56.1% of housing units were built before 1980, so older homes are common here and repair work is steady.

The median home value is $235,900 and the median gross rent is $745 a month.

What Your Website Should Do

With 3 competitors nearby, these are the parts of the site that do the most work for a Lennox remodeling company:

Get a Website Built for Remodeling Companies

Skip the DIY site builder. BookAI Studio runs your remodeling company website, booking and follow-up texts for you, from $149 a month.

See plans and pricing →

Questions? Email [email protected].

Common Questions

How many remodeling companies are in Lennox, SD?

Census ZIP Business Patterns 2023 count 3 remodeling company establishments in the ZIP codes whose postal city name is Lennox (57039). That is 12.2 per 10,000 residents, 14th of 30 South Dakota places we measured.

How do people in Lennox, SD search for a remodeling contractor?

Short searches like “remodeling contractor Lennox” and “remodeling contractor Lennox SD”, plus longer ones such as “best remodeling contractor in Lennox SD” and “remodeling contractor near Lennox SD”. These phrases come from free Google autocomplete data for this kind of business. A page that answers them plainly, with your hours, prices and service area, is what shows up.

What does a remodeling contractor do in Lennox SD?

Census data does not track this, so we do not quote a number. It is one of the questions people type most often about a remodeling contractor, which is why remodeling companies in Lennox that answer it on their own site, in plain words, tend to get the call.

Is Lennox a competitive market for remodeling companies?

By our measure the market is about average: 12.2 establishments per 10,000 residents against a South Dakota median of 11.3.

What should a remodeling company website in Lennox include?

Start with consult booking, before and after gallery and project ranges by room, plus a fast mobile layout and click-to-call.

How much does a managed website for a remodeling company cost?

SMB Site Services plans start at $149 a month with a $350 setup (Local Starter). Website + Business System is $250 a month ($750 setup) and Growth Automation is $450 a month ($1,200 setup).

Remodeling Company Pages Nearby

How We Built This Page

Establishment counts: U.S. Census Bureau ZIP Business Patterns 2023, NAICS 236118 (Residential remodelers), summed over the ZIP codes whose USPS city name is Lennox (57039). County figure: County Business Patterns 2023, context only. Population, households, income, age, housing and commuting: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates. Counts include all establishments with paid employees and are not a list of specific businesses. Updated 2026-10-23.